Ophiorrhiza mungos L.

Scientific Name

Ophiorrhiza mungos L.

Synonyms

Ophiorrhiza ostindica Christm. [Invalid]. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Pokok sumpu badak, kundunak [2][3]
English Mongoose plant
India Aravakkiriti, avilpori, cadachi, caka, caramankam, carparaci, cataippuntu, cemperikam, cittika, gandali, garuda paathaala, iracakiri, keerip-pundu, kiricceti, kiripputu, pampukolli, patala garuda, pucakam, rasna, sadaichi, sarahati, sarpalocana, sarpari, tirkkapi, tiruvilai, tutayi, vipanam, vipanapputu [3]
Philippines Payang payang gubat (Tagalog); kayotimokan (Bagobo); lumai (Bikol)
Tibet Sa rba ksi [3].

Geographical Distributions

Ophiorrhiza mungos is distributed from India, Sri Lanka, to Indo-China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java and the Philippines. [2]

O. mungos occurs in primary and secondary forests, in moist localities, up to 400 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

O. mungos is a member of the family Rubiaceae. This plant is a semi-woody, erect, normally hairless herb, and usually 10-50(-80) cm tall. [2]

The leaves are narrow, oval to lance-shaped, 4-12 cm x 2-6 cm with pointed base and apex. The petiole is 8-25 mm long and stipules are 4-5 mm long. Its cyme is more or less flat-topped, 2-12 cm in diametre. Branches are sub-umbellate, spreading, hairy or smooth with bracts absent. The pedicel and sepal teeth are short. Petal is white with 7-8 mm long tube, short, obtuse and keeled lobes. [2]

The capsule is 2-3 mm long with 6-8 mm in diametre. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

862

Figure 1: The line drawing of O. mungos. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Ophiorrhiza mungos L. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 July 27]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-140493
  2. Schmelzer GH, Bunyapraphatsara N. Ophiorrhiza mungos L. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 393-394.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 333-334.