Ophiorrhiza communis Ridl.

Last updated: 27 July 2015

Scientific Name

Ophiorrhiza communis Ridl.

Synonyms

No documentation

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Pokok peparu, penberak nasi, Peparu [1][2]
Thailand Pen-berak naa-si (Malay, peninsular) [1].

Geographical Distributions

Ophiorrhiza communis is distributed in peninsular Malaysia and peninsular Thailand. O. communis is common in secondary forest, from sea-level up to 2000 m altitude, except in the southernmost area of Peninsular Malaysia, where O. singaporensis replaces it. [1]

Botanical Description

O. communis is a member of the family Rubiaceae. It is almost an unbranched herb, pubescent or hairy that can grow up to measuring about 30 cm tall. [1]

The leaves are ovate or lance-shaped, with a size of measure about 8-15 cm x 2.5-3.5 cm, equal base, acuminate apex, glabrescent above, veins and sometimes the whole beneath surface pubescent, with a size of measure about 2.5 cm long petiole and setaceous stipules. The branches of cyme are slender, measuring about up to 2.5 cm long, hairless or hairy. The peduncle measures 2.5 cm long. [1]

The flowers are white in colour and rarely pink and the pedicel is as large as sepal. The sepal is ovoid in shape, short lobes and blunt while the petal is tubular and with short lobes. [1]

The capsule is transverse oblong in shape while the upper margin is straight and slightly hairy. [1]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

864

References

  1. Schmelzer GH, Bunyapraphatsara N. Ophiorrhiza communis Ridley In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 393.
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 333.