Ophiorrhiza remotiflora Ridl.

Last updated: 28 July 2015

Scientific Name

Ophiorrhiza remotiflora Ridl. 

Synonyms

Ophiorrhiza major Ridl. [1]

Vernacular Name

No documentation

Geographical Distributions

Ophiorrhiza major is a distributed throughout Peninsular Malaysia. O. major is quite common in secondary forest at low altitudes. [2]

Botanical Description

O. major is a member of the family Rubiaceae. This plant is a slender, woody, hairy herb and can grow up to measure about 30-90 cm tall. [2]

The leaves are elliptical-lance-shaped or narrowly elliptical in shape, with a size of measuring 10-17.5 cm x 2.5-10 cm, unequal base, acuminate apex, prominent beneath veins, often mealy-pubescent, hairless above leaf and with a measure about 1.2-3 cm long petiole. The cymes are terminal and axillary, with a size of measure about 2.5-5 cm long peduncle and puberulous. [2]

The flowers are white, pink lobes, or all dark pink in colour. The pedicel is as long as the sepal. The sepal is slightly spherical in shape, obscurely ribbed and with short teeth. The petal is cylindrical,with a size of measure about 6-7 mm long and with short lobes. [2]

The capsule is narrowly ovoid in shape, with a size of measure about 1-2 mm long, as well as measuring 4-5 mm in diametre and smooth. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

865

Figure 1: The line drawing of O. remotiflora. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Ophiorrhiza remotiflora Ridl. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 July 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-140567
  2. Schmelzer GH, Bunyapraphatsara N. Ophiorrhiza major Ridley In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 393.