Osbeckia chinensis L.

Last updated: 28 July 2015

Scientific Name

Osbeckia chinensis L.

Synonyms

Osbeckia kainantensis Masam. Osbeckia chinensis var. chinensis. [1]

Vernacular Name

English Chinese osbeckia [2]
China Tin xiang lu [2]
Thailand aa phlong khon (Chumphon); aa noi (Chiang Mai); en aa noi (Ubon Ratchathani) [3]
Philippines Payong-payong, saang-parang (Tagalog), korontillo (Panay Bisaya) [3]
Vietnam Mua t[es]p [3]
Japan Hime-no-botan [2].

Geographical Distributions

Osbeckia chinensis is widely distributed from Indo-China, southern China, Taiwan and southern Japan, through Thailand and the whole of Malesia, to northern Australia. This plant can be found in grasslands and roadsides, occasionally in thickets and open forests, up to 2000 m altitude. [3]

Botanical Description

O. chinensis is a member of the family Melastomataceae. It is an erect herb or subshrub that can grow up to 70 cm tall and with 4-angled branches. [3]

The leaves are arranged opposite, simple and entire, oblong-lance-shaped, measuring 1-6 cm x 0.5-2 cm, rounded at the base, acute at apex, 3-5-veined from the base and with very short petiole. The stipules are absent. [3]

The inflorescence is a terminal cyme, (1-)5-10-flowered and with involucre of leaves at the base. The flowers are bisexual, 4-merous and sessile. The calyx tube is bell-shaped, measures about 5 mm long, with pectinate scales and tufts of hairs while the calyx lobes are 6-8 mm long. The petals are 1-1.5 cm long which is free and red-purple. There are 8 subequal stamens. The ovary is inferior, adnate to hypanthium, setose at apex, 4-5-celled, with slender style and curved. [3]

The fruit is a slightly spherical capsule, measuring 3-7 mm in diametre, included in the hypanthium, 4-5-valved apical and many-seeded. The seeds are shell-shaped. [3]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

869

Figure 1: The line drawing of O. chinensis. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Osbeckia chinensis L.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 July 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-20305206
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 358.
  3. Osbeckia chinensis L. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.