Rhaphidophora korthalsii Schott

Last updated: 6 August 2015

Scientific Name

Rhaphidophora korthalsii Schott

Synonyms

Epipremnum multicephalum Elmer [Invalid], Pothos bifarius Wall. ex Hook.f., Pothos celatocaulis N.E.Br., Rhaphidophora celatocaulis (N.E.Br.) Alderw., Rhaphidophora copelandii Engl., Rhaphidophora grandifolia K.Krause, Rhaphidophora grandis Ridl. [Illegitimate], Rhaphidophora latifolia Alderw., Rhaphidophora maxima Engl., Rhaphidophora palawanensis Merr., Rhaphidophora ridleyi Merr., Rhaphidophora trinervia Elmer, Rhaphidophora trukensis Hosok., Scindapsus anomalus Carrière. [1]

Vernacular Name

No documentation

Geographical Distributions

Rhaphidophora korthalsii is commonly found in Southern Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, the Philippines, to New Guinea and islands of the western Pacific. [2]

R. korthalsii is a variable species that occurs in primary and secondary forests up to 1700 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

R. korthalsii is a member of the family Araceae. It is a large, slender to rather robust liana that can reach up to 20 m long. [2]

The leaves are broadly oblong elliptical to oblong-lance-shaped, measuring 10-44 cm x 14-94 cm, pinnatisect to pinnatifid and with petiole 9-65 cm long. The bract measures 10-30 cm x 3-5 cm, greenish to dull yellow, with cylindrical spadix which is 9-26 cm long and dull green to dirty white. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

953

Figure 1 : The line drawing of R. korthalsii  [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Rhaphidophora korthalsii Schott. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Aug 6]. Available from : http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-177789
  2. Rhaphidophora korthalsii Schott In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001.