Rhus succedanea L.

Last updated: 6 August 2015

Scientific Name

Rhus succedanea L.

Synonyms

No documentation

Vernacular Name

English Wax tree, Japanese wax tree [1], sumach, scarlet Rhus [2]
China Lu [3]
Thailand Kaen mo (North-Eastern); ma­kok kiam (South-Western); makkak khao (South­Eastern) [1]
Vietnam S[ow]n d[aaf]u, s[ow]n l[aws]s [1]
Japan Hazenoki [3]
France Arbre à cire, sumac cirier [3]
Spain Árbol de la cera [3]
Germany Japanischer Wachsbaum, Talg-Sumach [3].

Geographical Distributions

Rhus succedanea is distributed from India, Burma (Myan­mar), Thailand, to Indochina, China, Taiwan, the Ryukyu Islands and Japan. It is also found in Peninsular Malaysia and northern Sumatra, formerly rarely cultivated in Java. [1]

R. succedanea is found on open slopes or along streams in montane forest at 900-2200 m altitude. [1]

Botanical Description

R. succedanea is a member of the family Anacardaceae. It is a small tree or shrub that can reach up to 5(-15) m tall. The stem is up to 50 cm in diametre. [1]

The leaves are arranged imparipinnate with (2-)3-4(-6) pairs of leaflets. The rachis is (1.5-)8-27 cm long,  with petiole 4-6 cm long, with lance-shaped to linear leaflets, measuring 3-8 cm x 1.3-2.5 cm, obliquely wedge-shaped at base, acuminate at apex and entire. The lower surface is sparsely pubescent and usually with a group of reddish brown papillae or glands in the axils of the veins. [1]

The inflorescence is axillary, panicu­late, and up to 24 cm long while the branches are up to 10 cm long. The flowers are usually bisexual, creamy white, with triangular sepal lobes, ovate or slightly oblong petals, measuring 1-1.5 mm x 0.7 mm, with stamens 1.5-2.5 mm long, nearly globular ovary and hairless. [1]

The drupe is nearly globular, 5-8 mm in diametre and dull yellowish when ripen. The exo­carp is separated from the mesocarp in ripe fruits. [1]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Replace this text

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

957

 

Figure 1 : The line drawing of R. succedanea [1]

References

  1. Aggarwal S. Rhus succedanea L.In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 474.
  2. Spencer R. Horticultural flora of South-Eastern Australia. Volume 3. Sydney: UNSW Press. p. 531.
  3. Hanelt P, editors. Mansfeld's encyclopedia of agricultural and horticultural crops: (Except Ornamentals). Berlin: Springer; 2001. p. 1059.