Rourea minor (Gaertn.) Alston

Last updated: 6 August 2015

Scientific Name

Rourea minor (Gaertn.) Alston

Synonyms

Aegiceras minus Gaertn., Cnestis acuminata Wall. [Invalid], Cnestis erecta Blanco, Cnestis florida Jack, Cnestis glabra Blanco, Cnestis monadelpha DC., Connarus roxburghii Hook. & Arn., Connarus santaloides Vahl, Rhizophora aegiceras C.F.Gaertn., Rourea afselii R.Br. ex Planch., Rourea bamangensis De Wild., Rourea bipindensis Gilg ex G. Schellenb., Rourea erecta Merr., Rourea gudjuana Gilg, Rourea platysepala Baker, Rourea santaloides (Vahl) Wight & Arn., Rourea splendida Gilg, Santaloides afzelii (R.Br. ex Planch.) G.Schellenb., Santaloides erectum (Blanco) G. Schellenb., Santaloides floridum (Jack) Kuntze, Santaloides gossweileri Exell & Mendonça, Santaloides gudjuanum (Gilg) G.Schellenb., Santaloides minus (Gaertn.) G. Schellenb., Santaloides platysepalum (Baker) G. Schellenb., Santaloides roxburghii (Hook. & Arn.) Kuntze, Santaloides splendidum (Gilg) G.Schellenb., Santaloides splendidum (Gilg) Schellenb. ex Engl., Santaloides urophyllum G. Schellenb. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar nyamuk, akar sembelit (Peninsular) [2]
China Hong ye teng [3]
Philippines Kamagsa, gikos-gikos (Tagalog) [2]
Vietnam D[ooj]c ch[os], tr[os]c claar ]u [2].

Geographical Distributions

Rourea minor is distributed from tropical Africa, Madagas­car, to Sri Lanka, continental Southeast Asia, throughout Malaysia (except the Lesser Sunda Is­lands and east of Bali), to Northern Australia, New Caledonia, the New Hebrides, Fiji and Samoa. [2]

R. minor occurs in habitats ranging from secondary forests and bamboo forests to primary rainforests, and swamps to coastal rocks, with a preference for more open locations, from sea level up to 1800 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

R. minor is a member of the family Connaraceae. It is a large liana that can reach up to 26 m long and its stem is up to 15 cm in diametre. It is rarely a small tree or shrub with smooth twigs. [2]

The leaves are unifoliolate to 9-­jugate. The leaflets are suborbicular or ovate to lance-shaped, with one terminal that is sometimes obovate, measure 1-25 cm x 0.5-10 cm, acute to cordate at base, oblique to equilateral, short and broad to caudate at apex, acuminate and with blunt acu­men. [2]

The inflorescence is in the upper leaf axils or pseudo-terminal consisting of 1-5 axes. The central axis is up to 20 cm long, loosely paniculate to sub­racemose and many-flowered. The sepal is 2-3 mm long, minutely hairy to hairless while the petal is 4-7.5 mm long. [2]

The follicle is oblique-ellipsoid to oblique-ovoid, straight to curved, measures1-3 cm x 0.3-1 cm and dehiscing with a ventral lengthwise slit or circumscissile at the base. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

960

Figure 1: The line drawing of R. minor [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Rourea minor (Gaertner) Alston. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Aug 6]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2423622
  2. van Valkenburg JLCH. Rourea minor (Gaertner) Alston In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, The Netherlands, Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 476-477.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume V R-Z. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 84.