Ruta angustifolia Pers.

Last updated: 17 August 2015

Scientific Name

Ruta angustifolia Pers.

Synonyms

No synonyms recorded.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Aruda, sadal [1][2]
Indonesia Godong minggu (Javanese); daun inggu (Sundanese) [1]; anruda busu, inggu [2]
Vietnam C[uwr]u l[ys] h[uw][ow]ng [1], [aa]n h[uw][ow]ng [2].

Geographical Distributions

Ruta angustifolia is native to the Mediterranean region. It is used for medicinal and culinary purposes since ancient times. It has been introduced in the Near East and India; in Southeast Asia. Besides, it is cultivated as a potplant in Ma­laysia, and occasionally in Vietnam and in Java for medicinal purposes. [1]

Ruta species thrives under fairly dry conditions in partial shade but survives successfully in full sun. It is easily grown on any soil but prefers a well-drained calcareous clayey soil. [1]

Botanical Description

R. angustifolia is a member of the family Rutaceae. It is a perennial herb and woody at the base. It can grow up to 0.3-1.5 m tall. [1]

The leaves are arranged spirally, 2-3 ­pinnatisect, obovate to oblong-obovate in outline, measure 4-15 cm x 2-9 cm, and obovate-­lanceolate to narrowly oblong which are about 8-14 mm x 1.5-3.5 mm. They are conspicuously pale bluish-green, crenate, translucent-punctate-glandular, and strong smelling while the lower leaves are shortly petiolate. [1]

The inflorescence is terminal or axillary in the upper leaf and often combines into a corymb. The bracts are lance-shaped, not or scarcely wider than the subtended branch and the glandular is usually hairy. The flowers are 4(-5)-merous, with deltate­ovate sepals, measure 2-3 mm x 1-2 mm, subacute, and hairy glandular. The petals are oblong, 7-10 mm long and fringed with cilia as long as the width of the petal. [1]

The capsule is smooth and with acuminate segments. [1]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

963

Figure 1 : The line drawing of R. angustifolia [1]

References

  1. Irwanto RRP. Ruta angustifolia Pers. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p.
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume V R-Z. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 110.