Scindapsus hederaceus Miq.

Last updated: 6 August 2015

Scientific Name

Scindapsus hederaceus Miq.

Synonyms

Pothos hederaceus Zoll. & Moritzi [Illegitimate], Scindapsus inquinatus Schott, Scindapsus poilanei Gagnep., Scindapsus pothoides Miq. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar lebang aleh, akar ular (Peninsular) [2]; akar lubang alah [3]
Thailand Khokiu (Nakhon Si Thammarat) [2]
Vietnam d[aa]y b[as] [2].

Geographical Distributions

Scindapsus hederaceus occurs in Indochina, Southern Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Java and Borneo, and perhaps also in the Philippines. [2]

Botanical Description

S. hederaceus is a member of the family Araceae. It is a large climbing herb up to measure about 20 m long. The stem is slender, up to measure about 1 cm thick and with clasping roots. [2]

The leaves are arranged alternate, simple and entire, elliptical-lance-shaped, more or less oblique, with a size of measure about10-16(-21) cm x 3-6(-8.5) cm, obtuse to rounded at the base, acuminate apex, pinnately veined and with marginal vein. The petiole up to measure 9 cm long, winged to near apex, with broad sheath at the base and geniculate at the apex. Stipules are absent. [2]

The inflorescence is a solitary, with a size of measure about  (2.5-)4-7 cm long of cylindrical spadix and enclosed by a fusiform to boat-shaped yellowish-green in colour of  spathe which is measuring 4.5-8 cm long. The flowers are bisexual and without perianth. Stamens are 4. The ovary is superior, 1-celled, 4-6-angular and with a well-developed stylar region. [2]

The fruit is a red in colour of berry, caducous stylar region when mature and with 1-seeded. [2]

The seed is subreniform, compressed and thick testa while the endosperm is present. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

974

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. hederaceus [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Scindapsus hederaceus Miq. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Aug 14]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-188546
  2. Scindapsus hederaceus Miq.In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.12 (3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume V R-Z. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 201.