Sida rhombifolia L.

Last updated: 7 August 2015

Scientific Name

Sida rhombifolia L.

Synonyms

Diadesma rhombifolia (L.) Raf., Malva rhombifolia (L.) E.H.L.Krause, Napaea rhombifolia (L.) Moench, Sida adjusta Marais, Sida alba Cav., Sida andicola Gand., Sida compressa Wall., Sida hondensis Kunth, Sida insularis Hatus., Sida pringlei Gand., Sida rhomboidea Roxb. ex Fleming [Spelling variant], Sida ruderata Macfad., Sida unicornis Marais. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Sendaguri, seleguri padang, bunga padang (Peninsular) [2]; karan (Borneo); akar leguni, pah liman, patiyang, pekan, peliman, sapu laman, sapu leman, seguri, selinguri, senanguri, sidaguri, senguri [3]
English Queensland hemp, Cuba jute, arrowleaf sida [2], broomstick, broomweed, Canary Island tea plant, nigger broom, Paddy’s Lucerne, Pretoria, sida, sida hemp, spiny sida [3]
China Bai bei huang hua ren, huang hua mu [3]
India Aanekadeeru, anakkurontotti, arivalmookkupacchilai, athibalaa, athiballached, athoballacettu, atibala, bajramuli, bala, bala panchaang, balapanchang,bariara, baruli, berela, bhiunli, bolangadle beru, dodda, kallangadale, gubatada, inmeuti, kalbariela, kamraj, khangi, kharenti, kulbahebari, , mahabala, malatanni, mayir manikkam, pulagam, sahadevi, svetbarla, tenacham, tenke, vadha, vishmar [3]
Indonesia Sadagori (Sundanese); sidaguri (Sumatra, Java); taghuri (Madurese) [2], bunga jerun, penaggeng [3]
Thailand Khatmon (Central); yaa khat (Northern); yaa pat mae maai (Bangkok) [2][3]
Laos Nha kat mone [2][3]
Philippines Ualis-haba (Tagalog); basbasot (Iloko); baseng-baseng (Bisaya) [2][3]
Vietnam K[es] hoa v[af]ng, k[es] d[oof]ng ti[eef]n, b[aj]ch d[ows]I [2][3]
Papua New Guinea Sipuni (Kurereda, Northern Province); sihuhu (Hegata, Oro Province); irimo irimo (Papa, Central Province) [2][3]
Japan Kin-goji-ka, chankan-i, shimi-kata-masa [3]
Angola Nzunzu [3]
West Africa Balanbalan, palanpalan [3]
Kenya Anyango, nyaywora [3]
Madagascar Kasindahorina, kinsindohora, kitsindaloro, sandahory, sandroky, sindahorona, tsindahary, tsindahoro [3]
Nepal Syodal [3]

Geographical Distributions

Sida rhombifolia  is widely distributed in the tropics as a weed. This herb is common along roadsides, lawns, waste places,   coconut plantations and scattered in grassy plains, from sea-level to 1200 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

S. rhombifolia is comes from the family Malvaceae. This is an erect or semi-procumbent, much-branched herb or shrub up to 30-150 cm tall, with tough and hairy stems. [2]

The leaves are rhomboid to oblong and broadest around the middle. The apex is narrowed to notch at the extremity, surfaces green, or grey underneath. The stalk is 2-4 cm long while stipules are equal. [2]

The flowers are solitary or in clusters of 2-5, individual flower stalk are 30-40 mm long, with 7-12 mm long oblique, yellow petals. [2]

The part of fruit are 8-12, flattened three-angled size 2.5 mm long, awns 0-2, 1-3 mm long, hairless or star-shaped hairy. Two subspecies are distinguished, subspecies rhombifolia, with an erect habit, rhomboid or lance-shaped leaves. The individual flower stalk is much longer than leaf stalk and petal is 15-17 mm in diametre. The second subspecies, retusa (L.) Borss. Waalk., is with a prostrate habit, reverse egg-shaped, often notched at the extremity leaves, individual flower stalk as long as leaf stalk and the petal is 20-25 mm in diametre. Because of the differences between the two subspecies some authors recognize them at species level. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

985

Figure 1 : The line drawing of S. rhombifolia [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1.
  2. Perumal B. Sida rhombifolia L. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume V R-Z. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 276-277.