Sonchus wightianus DC.

Last updated: 17 August 2015

Scientific Name

Sonchus wightianus DC.

Synonyms

Sonchus orixensis Roxb., Sonchus picris H.Lév. & Vaniot, Sonchus wightianus var. wightianus, Sonchus wightianus subsp. wightianus. [1]

Vernacular Name

Indonesia Tempuyung (Javanese); lempung (Sundanese); jombang [2]
Philippines Lampaka (Ilocano); lunglung an manema (Ifugao); pisay a otan (Marinduque) [2]
Vietnam Nh[ux] c[us]c d[oof]ng [2].

Geographical Distributions

Sonchus wightianus is of Asian origin and distributed from Afghanistan through South Asia and Indo-China to Taiwan. It occurs in Malaysia, the Philippines and Indonesia (Java). [2]

S. wightianus occurs in humid places such as dikes of paddy fields and irrigation canals up to 3200 m altitude. This species usually flowers and fruits year-round. [2]

Botanical Description

S. wightianus is a member of the family Compositae. This species is a perennial, branched herb, up to 140 cm tall, always with a taproot and sometimes rhizomatic as well. The 5-30 cm x 1-6 cm leaves are rosette and cauline. They are entire to pinnatipartite with more or less triangular lobes and with dentate to spiny margin. [2]

The upper leaves are short, lance-shaped to narrowly triangular. There are 180-300 flowers per head. The involucral bracts are about 40 and densely glandular hairy. The petal tube is 7-8 mm, and with 5-6 mm long ligule. [2]

The fruit is wrinkled, 3.5-4.25 mm x 1 mm, with 1 major and 4 minor ribs on each side. The pappus is about 8 mm long and subpersistent. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

995

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. wightianus [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Sonchus wightianus DC. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Feb 11; 2015 Aug 18]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/gcc-77555
  2. Sonchus wightianus DC. In: Siemonsma JS, Piluek K, editors. Plant resources of South-East Asia No 8: Vegetables. Wagenigen, Netherlands: Pudoc; 1994.