Sphagneticola calendulacea (L.) Pruski

Last updated: 13 August 2015

Scientific Name

Sphagneticola calendulacea (L.) Pruski

Synonyms             

Complaya chinensis (Osbeck) Strother, Jaegeria calendulacea (L.) Spreng., Seruneum calendulaceum (L.) Kuntze, Solidago chinensis Osbeck, Thelechitonia chinensis (Osbeck) H.Rob. & Cuatrec., Verbesina calendulacea L., Wedelia calendulacea (L.) Less. [Illegitimate], Wedelia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr., Wedelia linearis Zoll. [Unresolved]. [1]

Vernacular Name

India Acalomi, akkattarimuli, alkuppai, alomi, ankaiyanancam, atirampai, atiruppai, avanitam, bango, bangra, bhangra, bhanra, bhimraj, bhringaraja, bhrngaraja, bhrngarajaka, cempicci, cempiccu, cenkoticci, cenkoticitan, cirrilaittevi, civantakaiyan, civantakaricalai, civappukkaiyan, civappukkaiyantarakai, devapriya, haripriya, harivesa, birimgarsi, karicalai, karcanacceti, kesaraj, kesaraja, kesuria, kurumuli, manjal karisilanganni, metai, porratu, porrekaracam, vacalomi, vacani, yavamitam, valcetippuntu [3]
Thailand Ka meng tua phuu (Central); horn kieo kham (Northern) [2]
Philippines Hagonoi-tsina (Tagalog) [2]
Vietnam S[af]i d[aas]t, ng[oor] n[us]i, hoa m[us]c [2].

Geographical Distributions

Sphagneticola calendulacea is distributed from India and Indo-China to Japan, and southwards to Malaysia and the Philippines, where it was introduced. [2]

S. calendulacea is found on open waste places at sea level. [2]

Botanical Description

S. calendulacea is a member of the family Compositae. It is a slender, spreading herb, 50-80 cm tall that roots at the lower nodes. [2]

The leaves are oblong to oblong-Iance-shaped, measure 2-5 cm x 1-2 cm, wedge-shaped at base, acute at apex, with entire or obscurely serrulate margins where both surfaces are with appressed stiff hairs while the petiole is almost absent. [2]

The inflorescence is a solitary head, with peduncle 6-12 cm long. The heads are about 1 cm in diametre, with 5 involucral bracts, oblong, 8 mm long and soft hairy. The ligulate flowers are 9-11 mm long, approximately equal to the bracts, spreading while the tubular flowers are 4 mm long. [2]

The fruit is obovoid, and 3.5 mm long with the upper half coarsely hairy. The pappus is cup-shaped. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

1002

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. calendulacea [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Sphagneticola calendulacea (L.) Pruski. [homepage on the Internet]. c203. [updated on 2012 Feb 11; cited 2015 Aug 18]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/gcc-29252
  2. Schmelzer GH. Wedelia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.In: van Valkenburg, JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 589-590.
  3.  Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology; Volume V R-Z. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. Pp 368