Stemonurus secundiflorus Blume

Last updated: 27 Aug 2015

Scientific Name

Stemonurus secundiflorus Blume

Synonyms

Croton laurifolius Noronha, Lasianthera secundiflora (Blume) Miq., Stemonurus pauciflorus Ridl. [Illegitimate], Stemonurus ridleyanus Sleumer, Urandra secundiflora (Blume) Kuntze [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kepot dejuku (Dayak, Sarawak); lada-lada hutan, perepat bukit (Peninsular) [2]
India Tree, thick leaves, axillary flowers, cup-shaped calyx [3]
Indonesia Bahuhu uding (Simeuluë); lokan (Sumatera); saber bubu  (Bangka) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Stemonurus secundiflorus is distributed from peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra (including the islands along the west coast), West Java, Borneo and intervening islands. [2]

S. secundiflorus occurs in well-drained locations and swamps. [2]

Botanical Description

S. secundiflorus is a member of the Icacinaceae family. It is an evergreen and small to medium-sized trees that can reach up to measure about 30(-40) m tall. [2]

The bole is straight, cylindrical, branchless, measure up to 24 m and up to 60 cm in diametre and sometimes with small buttresses or pneumatophores. The bark surface is smooth to finely fissured or cracked, occasionally hoop-marked or pustulates, whitish to grey and grey-brown or greenish-grey in colour. The inner bark is with orange and white mottles. The crown is moderately dense and compact. [2]

The leaves are arranged spirally, simple, entire, thick and leathery, hairless and exstipulate. [2]

The inflorescence is an axillary. The flowers are sessile, bisexual and fragrant. The sepal is cup-shaped, truncate or slightly 5-lobed. The petals are (4-)5 which connate at the base, white to yellowish in colour and with inflexed apex. The stamens are (4-)5, with hairy filaments at the apex and distally hairy anthers. The disk is an annular. The ovary is superior, unilocular with 2 apical ovules and 1 style. [2]

The fruit is a 1-seeded drupe. It is dark red to purple in the lower part and pale or greenish in the upper. [2]

The seedling is with epigeal germination. The cotyledons are emergent and leafy. The hypocotyl is very elongate where all leaves are arranged spirally. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1006

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. secundiflorus [2]

References

  1. The Plant List.  Ver1.1. Stemonurus secundiflorus Blume[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Aug 18]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2591628
  2. Stemonurus secundiflorus BlumeIn: Sosef MSM, Hong LT, Prawirohatmodjo S, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 5(3): Timber trees: Lesser-known timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 1998.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 398.