Stephania capitata (Blume) Spreng.

Last updated: 18 Aug 2015

Scientific Name

Stephania capitata (Blume) Spreng.

Synonyms

Clypea capitata Blume (unresolved) [1]

Vernacular Name

Indonesia Areuy geureung, areuy camcau minyak (Sundanese); sumpat kendi (Javanese) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Stephania capitata is distributed in Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Bali and Borneo. [2]

S. capitata is generally occurs scattered in forest on plains and mountains up to 2000 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

S. capitata is a member of the family Menispermaceae. It is a slender woody climber that can reach up to measure 15 m long. [2]

The leaves are lance-shaped to broadly ovate in shape and measure about 6-17 cm x 2.5-10.5(-14) cm. [2]

The flowers are in peduncled capitula which are on a short axillary axis and sessile. [2]

The fruit is on a slender stalk and red in colour while the dorsally endocarp is with 4 rows of capitate projections. [2]

The root is tuberous and spindle-shaped. [2]

Cultivation

Replace this text

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1007

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. capitata [2]

References

  1. The Plant List.  Ver1.1. Stephania capitata (Blume) Spreng.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Aug 18]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-50302560
  2. Ban NG, Bang BT, Tap N, Chieu N. Stephania capitata (Blume) Sprengel In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers, 1999; p. 466.