Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers

Last updated: 27 Aug 2015

Scientific Name

Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers

Synonyms

Menispermum japonicum Thunb., Stephania japonica var. japonica [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Tape vine [2]
China Qian jin teng [2]
India Akalandi, akandi, akanadi milagaranai-ikkodi, booing, chhotopard, duvvathige, kanadi, khaarkha, kharkha, lampoktong, mologaranai kodi, molakaranaikkoti, nimukha, patakilannu, patalphul, patha, rajpatha, renriang, tamarki, thallikodi, thangga-uri-angangha, thangga-uri-angouba, thuppu-ki-lota, tubukilota [2]
Indonesia Areuy geureung (Sundanese); kepleng (Javanese); ginato bobudo (Moluccas) [3][4]
Thailand Kon pit (Central);pang pon (Northern); tap tao (Peninsular) [3][4]
Philippines Malabuta (Igorot); maratugi (Iloko); kuren (Ibanag) [3]
Vietnam Thi[ee]n kim d[awf]ng, d[aa]y l[ox]i ti[eef]n [3][4]
Japan Hasu-no-ha-kazura , yama-kanda [2]
Bangladesh Tung-na-hway [2].

Geographical Distributions

Stephania japonica is distributed in Nepal, India, Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, Southern China, Taiwan, Japan, Thailand, throughout Malesia, Northern and Eastern Australia and Polynesia. [2]

S. japonica occurs in secondary forests, regrowths, hedges, thickets and on river banks, also in Nypa swamp, up to 2000 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

S. japonica is a member of the family Menispermaceae. It is a slender climber that can reach up to 10 m long. The stem is herbaceous or thinly woody. [2]

The leaves are broadly triangular-ovate to ovate, and measuring (4-)6-12(-17) cm x 4-10(-14) cm. [2]

The flowers are in an axillary, compound, umbrella-shaped cyme, which is sessile or sub­sessile. [2]

The red fruit is sessile or subsessile while the endocarp is dorsally with 4 rows of processes. [2]

The root is tuberous. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1008

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. japonica [3]

References

  1. The Plant List.  Ver1.1. Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Aug 18]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-20600011
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 402-403.
  3. Ban NG, Bang BT, Tap N, Chieu N. Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers, 1999; p. 466.
  4. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Malabuta. Stephania japonica (Thumb.) Miers. [homepage on the Internet]. no date [updated 2013 Jun; cited 2015 August 27] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.com/Malabuta.html