Streblus asper Lour.

Last updated: 28 August 2015

Scientific Name

Streblus asper Lour.

Synonyms

Diplothorax tonkinensis Gagnep., Streblus monoicus Gagnep [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kesinai, serinai (Peninsular) [1][2]; kesinah [3]
English Sandpaper tree, Siamese rough bush, tooth brush tree [1], crooked rough bush, sand paper tree, Siamese rough bush [3]
China Quo shen shu [2], que shen sh [3]
India Sheora (Bengali); Siora (Hindi); shakhotaka (Sanskrit); Piray (Tamil) [2]; akhor moranu, akshadhara, baranika, baraniki, barinika, bariniki, barivenkachettu, barrinka, bhutavasa, bhutavriksha, cheroot-pathi, chiri-hetsau, cinacika, cinika,cinnapala, culppiray, culppiraymaram, curppiray,curppiraymaram, daheya, dahya, dhukavasa, dieng-soh-khyrdang, dieng sokhrydang, gavakashi, jindi, kakkabedi, karchanua, karera, karkashachhada, karvati, kaushikyaja, kausikya, kavati, khaksa, khaksi, kharachhada, kharanchibol, kharaoli, kharota, kheksi, khorua, kshiranasha, kurripla, kuttippirai,mettisoppu, mitle mare, mitlemare, mitligade, pakki,parava,paraya, paruka, paruva, pasuna, patrollekhattaruh, pira, pirayamaram, piray, pirayam, pishachandru, pitaphala, pitaphalaka, poi, ponalige, prayam, pukki, pinje, rukshapatra, rusa, saahaada, sahada, sahara, sahor, sakata, sakhota, sakhotah, sakhotah,sarero, sehora, sehore, serphang, [3]
Indonesia Peleh (Madurese) [1]; serut (Javanese) [4]
Thailand Khoi (General); kak mai foi (Northern) [1][2]; koi [4]
Laos Som pho [1][2]
Myanmar Okhne [1][2]
Philippines Kalios (Tagalog) [1]; aluding, ampas, bagtak, calios [3]
Vietnam Ru[oos]I ru[oos]I nh[as]m [1][2]
Bangladesh Wahnebang [3]
Nepal Chhohara, kakshi [3]
Sri Lanka Geta-netul, patpiray, pirasu [3].

Geographical Distributions

Streblus asper is distributed from Sri Lanka and India to Burma (Myanmar), Indochina, Southern China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Indonesia (Sumatra, Java, Sulawesi, the Lesser Sunda Islands and the Moluccas) and the Philippines. [1]

S. asper is found in seasonal climates and is absent from rain forest. It is found in the surroundings of villages, open areas, borders of rice fields and secondary forest from sea-level up to 1000 m altitude. [1]

Botanical Description

S. asper is a member of the family Moraceae. It is an evergreen with unisexual flowers in the same plant or different plant, shrub or small trees that grow up to 15 m tall. The crown resembles an umbrella with twiggy, drooping and straggling branches. The twigs and leaves are rough and hairy, with copious white latex. [1]

The leaves are arranged alternately, elliptical to reverse egg-shaped with size of 1.2-13 cm x 0.6-6.5 cm. The base is partially heart-shaped to partially triangular, often slightly asymmetrical while the apex is acute or partially acute; margin is serrate, dentate or has small teeth and is rough to touch on both sides. The stalk measures 1-3(-5) mm long and hairy. [1]

The inflorescence is arising from the axils. The male flowers are small and have stalk heads, which are 4-10 mm in diametre. There are 4-15-flowers and 4 stamens while female flowers are solitary or several together with long pedicel. The ovary is with prominent bifid stigmatic arms. [1]

The fruit is spherical drupe with measures 6-8 mm long and in yellow to orange colour. They are at first enclosed by the enlarged segments of floral leaves, measure 5-8 mm long but exposed at maturity, and the segments of floral leaves are abruptly bent. [1]

The seed is spherical and measures 4-5 mm in diametre. [1]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1012

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. asper [1]

References

  1. Kalima T. Streblus asper Lour. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 518-519.
  2. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Kalios. Streblus asper Lour. [homepage on the Internet]. c2014 [updated 2015 Jan; cited 2015 June 12] Available from http://www.stuartxchange.com/Kalios.html
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 417-418.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Vol. 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC-IMR: 2002. p.362.