Tabernaemontana pauciflora Blume

Last updated: 19 Aug 2015

Scientific Name

Tabernaemontana pauciflora Blume

Synonyms

Ervatamia blumeana Markgr., Ervatamia calycina (Wall.) Lace, Ervatamia dinhensis (Pit.) Pichon, Ervatamia harmandiana (Pierre ex Pit.) Kerr, Ervatamia malaccensis (Hook.f.) King & Gamble, Ervatamia membranifolia (Kurz) Lace, Ervatamia polysperma (Merr.) Pichon, Ervatamia sralensis (Pierre ex Pit.) Kerr, Tabernaemontana calycina Wall., Tabernaemontana dinhensis Pit., Tabernaemontana harmandiana Pierre ex Pit., Tabernaemontana malaccensis Hook.f., Tabernaemontana membranifolia Kurz, Tabernaemontana polysperma Merr., Tabernaemontana rhynchophylla Miq., Tabernaemontana sralensis Pierre ex Pit. [2]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Lelada, susun kelapa, pokok restong [2], lada-lada, lada-lada hutan, lada-lada jantan, lada-lada padi, susun kelapa, kelapa, kayu gurang, tandok-tandok, puding hutan, perunjoi, perachit, perinnchi, perachek, lenggundi bulan, balian [3], perakit, padang; kayu singut (Sarawak) [4]
Thailand Prik paa, mok (South-eastern) [2]
Vietnam L[at]i tr[aa]u [is]t hoa [2].

Geographical Distributions

Tabernaemontana pauciflora is found in Burma (Myanmar), Thailand, Indochina, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, West and Central Java and Borneo. [2]

Botanical Description

T. pauciflora is a member of the family Apocynaceae. It is a shrub or small tree, 0.5-2(-6) m tall while the stem is 2-10 cm in diametre. [2]

The leaves are elliptical to narrowly elliptical, 3-26 cm x 0.6-10 cm and 1.9-4.2 times longer than wide. The apex is acuminate or caudate while the leaf stalk is 2-7 mm long. [2]

The inflorescence is lax, 3-10 cm x 2-5 cm, with 3-15(-20)-flowered. The flowers are sweet-scented, open during the day, pale green sepals, more or less leafy while the petal in mature bud is 14-38 mm long with a comparatively wide ovoid head for 20-30% of the length, acuminate apex or obtuse, tube is 4-8(-20) times longer than the sepal, with a size of 12.5-23(-32) mm long and twisted for 0.25-0.5 turn or not just below the anthers. [2]

The fruit consists of 2 separate mericarps, obliquely ellipsoid or narrowly so, with 1-2 lateral and 1 adaxial ridges as line of dehiscence. It is orange or yellow, several-seeded and red aril. [2]

Cultivation

T. pauciflora is found in the forest understoreys, often on stream banks from sea-level to 600 m altitude. In Malaysia and Indonesia, it flowers and fruits throughout the year with a peak of flowering in March-May and of fruiting in September-November. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1025

Figure 1: The line drawing of T. pauciflora [2]

References

  1. The Plant List.  Ver1.1. Tabernaemontana pauciflora Blume [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Aug 19]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-200868
  2. Chua LSL, Horsten SFAJ. Tabernaemontana pandacaqui Poir. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers, 2001; p. 535-536.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 375.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume V R-Z. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 489.