Terminalia citrina Roxb. ex Fleming

Last updated: 1 Sep 2015

Scientific Name

Terminalia citrina Roxb. ex Fleming

Synonyms

Terminalia manii King [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia jelawai belang rimau, antoi puteh (Peninsular); talisai jambu (Sabah) [2]; belawan, kayu rajah, antoi, pokok belang rimau [3]
India Chaluka-araung, cheluka-araung, meng-curi-araung [4]
Indonesia Blabah (Javanese); tengeh caah (Sundanese); mertaki   (Sumatra) [2]
Thailand Samo-dingu (Central); samo-muak, samo-liam (Peninsular) [2]; samaw di ngu, samaw liem, samaw muk [3]
Philippines binggas (General); apunga (Tagalog); bungras (Bikol) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Terminalia citrina is distributed from India and Burma (Myanmar) towards Thailand and throughout Malesia except for New Guinea. [2]

T. citrina occurs scattered but usually frequent in lowland forest and along seashores, up to 200 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

T. citrina is a member of the family Combretaceae. It is a medium-sized to fairly large tree that can reach up to measure 40 m tall. The bole is up to measure 210 cm in diametre and usually with small buttresses up to measure 3 m high. The bark surface is smooth and scaly with large thin scales, fawn and brown or greyish-brown in colour. The inner bark is laminated and pink or yellow-brown with a yellow band at the cambium. [2]

The leaves are arranged alternate to opposite, elliptical to oblong-elliptical in shape, with a size of measure about 3-14 cm x 1.8-6.5 cm, rounded to broadly wedge-shaped at the base, pubescent to almost hairless rufous, with 9-12 pairs of secondary veins and 5-25 mm long petiole. [2]

The flowers are in an axillary or terminal panicle of measuring 3-6 cm long. The sepal tube is hairless outside. [2]

The fruit is 5-angled, ellipsoid to slightly spherical in shape, with a size of measure about 2-3 cm x 0.8-2 cm and smooth. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1032

Figure 1: The line drawing of T. citrina [2]

References

  1. The Plant List.  Ver1.1. Terminalia citrina Roxb. ex Fleming[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Aug 19]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2431490
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 383.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume V R-Z. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 531.