Tetracera sarmentosa (L.) Vahl

Last updated: 1 Sep 2015

Scientific Name

Tetracera sarmentosa (L.) Vahl

Synonyms

Delima sarmentosa L., Seguieria asiatica Lour., Tetracera asiatica (Lour.) Hoogland, Tetracera levinei Merr. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Mempelas rimau [2][3]
India Hruithindeng, pongikongchatong [3]
Indonesia Sengkerit akar (Sumatra) [2]
Vietnam D[aa]y chi[eef]u, ch[awj]c ch[if]u [2][3].

Geographical Distributions

Tetracera sarmentosa is from Sri Lanka, Eastern India, Burma (Myanmar) to Southern China, Indo-China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo. [2]

T. sarmentosa is found in scrub along roadsides, hedges, thickets as well as primary forest, from sea-level up to 1500 m altitude. It flowers from March-November and fruits from May-February. [2]

Botanical Description

T. sarmentosa is a member of the familyDilleniaceae. It is a small shrub up to 3 m tall or a liana up to 12 m long, with rough branches. [2]

The leaves are oblong with size (3-)5-11(-15) cm x (1.5-)2-5(-7.5) cm, its base is acute, apex acute to obtuse, margin entire to distinctly dentate, rough, its stalk is about 0.5-1(-1.5) cm long. [2]

The inflorescence is terminal and sized between 10-25 x 5-15 cm includes 30-150 flowers which are found in the basal part, often with 1-4 leaves and a flower is about 1 cm in diameter. The sepals are 5 with the 2 outer ones size 2 x 1.5 mm and the 3 inner ones sized 4 x 3 mm and rough outside. There are 3 petals sized 3-4 mm x 2-3 mm and are white. The stamens are whitish yellow, carpels 1(-2) and hairless. There are between 10-12 immature seeds in the ovary. [2]

The capsule is ovoid with size 6-10 mm x 4-6 mm, with a 2-5 mm long beak and is smooth. It is 1(-2)-seeded which are ovoid sized 4 mm x 3 mm while the aril is up to 5 mm long and fringed for half to two third of its length. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1034

Figure 1: The line drawing of T. sarmentosa [2]

References

  1. The Plant List.  Ver1.1. Tetracera sarmentosa (L.) Vahl [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Aug 19]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-10900301
  2. Tawan CS. Tetracera sarmentosa (L.) Vahl In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers, 2001; p. 542-543.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume V R-Z. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 536.