Thottea dependens (Planch.) Klotzsch

Last updated: 3 September 2015

Scientific Name

Thottea dependens (Planch.) Klotzsch

Synonyms

Lobbia dependens Planch. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia daun telinga beruang, tlinga berwang (Peninsular) [2][3]

Geographical Distributions

Thottea dependens is occurs around peninsular Malaysia. T. dependens occurs in forest, up to 500 m altitude, normally rather rare, but sometimes locally abundant. [2]

Botanical Description

T. dependens is a member of the family Aristolochiaceae. It is an erect shrub, up to measure 2 m tall and smooth. [2]

The leaves are elliptical or obovate in shape, with a size of measure 12-29 cm x 5-15 cm, acuminate apex, hairless above, hairy beneath and with 2 pair basal veins. The inner ones is similar to lateral veins which are in 6-9 pairs and prominent below. [2]

The inflorescence is axillary or cauliflorous, simple or sparsely branched and measures up to 4(-7) cm long. The perianth is bell-shaped, 1/3 contracted at the lower, then erecto-patent, with a size of measure 15-25 mm long, pale yellow in colour with centre and streaked margin with brown, reddish pink, purple or dark purple outside and pinkish inside. The tube is urn-shaped, measure 10 mm long, with triangular lobes that measure 6-10(-15) mm x 10-15(-25) mm and each with prominent veins. The stamens are in 2 whorls where the lower whorl has 13-16 stamens while the upper whorl is with 7-10 stamens. The style column is measure 4 mm long, with (4-)6-9 lobes and spreads. [2]

The capsule is slender and measures 5-10 cm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1041

Figure 1: The line drawing of T. dependens [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Thottea dependens (Planch.) Klotzsch. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated on 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Sept 2]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-50217280
  2. Ong HC. Thottea dependens (Planch.) Klotzsch In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, The Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 548-549.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume V R-Z, CRC Press; 2012. p. 564.