Toona sureni (Blume) Merr.

Last updated: 3 September 2015

Scientific Name

Toona sureni (Blume) Merr.

Synonyms

Cedrela febrifuga Blume, Cedrela febrifuga var. assamensis C.DC., Cedrela febrifuga var. glabrior C.DC., Cedrela febrifuga var. pealii C.DC., Cedrela febrifuga var. verrucosa C.DC., Cedrela microcarpa var. grandifoliola C.DC. (Unresolved), Cedrela sureni (Blume) Burkill, Cedrela toona var. henryi C.DC., Surenus febrifuga (Blume) Kuntze, Swietenia sureni Blume, Toona ciliata var. candollei Bahadur, Toona ciliata var. grandifoliola (C. DC.) Bahadur, Toona ciliata var. henryi (C. DC.) C.Y. Wu, Toona ciliata var. henryi (C. DC.) Harms, Toona febrifuga (Blume) M.Roem. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Surian wangi (Peninsular) [2]
China Zi chun [3]
Indonesia Suren (General); serijan, surian amba (Sumatra) [2]
Thailand Surian [2]
Myanmar Ye tama [2]
Philippines Danupra [2].

Geographical Distributions

Toona sureni is found in Nepal, India, Bhutan, Burma (Myanmar), Indochina, Southern China, Thailand and throughout Malesia to Western New Guinea. [2]

T. sureni occurs in primary forests but is more common in secondary forests, often on riparian hillsides and slopes, up to 1700(-2100) m altitude. Locally in Papua New Guinea, it can make up to 6% of the gross volume of the natural forest. In Sulawesi, a large-fruited geographical variant is found, described as Cedrela celebica Koord., and perhaps this is a distinct geographical taxon. The density of the wood is 270-670 kg/mat 15% moisture content. [2]

Botanical Description

T. sureni is a member of the family Meliaceae. It is a medium-sized to fairly large tree which is up to 40(-60) m tall, with a branchless bole up to 25 m long, measuring up to 100 cm in diametre and even up to 300 cm in the mountainous areas. The buttresses, if present, are up to 2 m high. The surface of the bark is usually fissured and flaky. It is whitish, greyish-brown or pale brown and with aromatic odor when cut. [2]

The leaflets are entire and usually hairy on veins. The ovary and disk are hairy. [2]

The columella of fruit is concave with apical scarring, with rough fruit valves and warty with conspicuous lenticels. [2]

The seed is winged at both ends. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1049

Figure 1: The line drawing of T. sureni [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Toona sureni (Blume) Merr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated on 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Sep 3]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2515095
  2. Toona sureni (Blume) Merr. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume V R-Z, CRC Press; 2012. p. 585.