Trichosanthes quinquangulata A. Gray

Last updated: 3 September 2015

Scientific Name

Trichosanthes quinquangulata A. Gray

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Indonesia Kalayar (Sundanese) [1]
Philippines kalanum-uak (Bisaya); katimbau (Iloko); patolang-gubat (Tagalog) [1]; kabalonga, patola-si-gaiang, tabau-tabau, tabugok, timon-timon [2]

Geographical Distributions

Trichosanthes quinquangulata is distributed from Laos, Vietnam, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Borneo and the Philippines. [1]

T. quinquangulata occurs in thickets, old clearings and rocky places up to 1500 m altitude. [1]

Botanical Description

T. quinquangulata is a member of the family Cucurbitaceae. It is a large monoecious and perennial vine can grow up to measure 6 m long. The stem is an angular and smooth. [1]

The leaves are roundish in outline, shallowly or sometimes deeply 5-7-lobed and up to measure 20 cm in diametre. The base is cordate, acute lobes and hairless or glabrescent. The petal is a measure about 7-9 cm in diameter. The male inflorescence is a measure about 15-20 cm long, elliptical to obovate-lanceolate in shape of bracts that are with a size of measure about 15-20 mm long and subentire. The female flowers are solitary. [1]

The red fruit is spherical in shape and it is measure about  5-10 cm in diametre. [1]

The seeds are elliptical in shape with obtusely acuminate apex and compressed. [1]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1052

Figure 1: The line drawing of T. quinquangulata [1]

References

  1. Sosef MSM, Boer E, Bunyapraphatsara N. Trichosanthes quinquangulata A. Gray In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 490.
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume V R-Z, CRC Press; 2012. p. 625.