Triumfetta bartramia L.

Last updated: 3 September 2015

Scientific Name

Triumfetta bartramia L.

Synonyms

Mopex sinensis Lour. ex Gomes Mach. (Unresolved) [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Pulut-pulut, champadang [2] pepulut [3]
English Chinese burr, burrbush, burrweed [2]
Indonesia sukupan (Javanese); pungpurutan (Sundanese); galopang (Minakasa) [2]
Thailand Poyumyuu (Northern); seng (Peninsular) [2]
Philippines Kulutkulutan (Tagalog, Pangasinan), bulagun (Sulu), kollo-kolot (Sambali, Iloko) [2], kulot-kulotan [4]
Vietnam Day k[es], gai d[aaf]u [2]
Papua New Guinea Gavana (Goldie river, Central Province); siponi (Killerton, Oro Province) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Triumfetta bartramia is distributed from tropical Africa to tropical Asia including Southeast Asia, mainly as a weed. [2]

T. bartramia is common along roadsides, in waste places and other ruderal locations, up to 1200 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

T. bartramia is a member of the family Tiliaceae. It is an erect, branched, more or less annually hairy, often sub-woody shrub and it is measures 0.5-1.5 m tall. [2]

The leaves arrangement is alternate, variable, orbicular or rhomboid-ovate. They measure 2.5-8 cm long, entire or 3-lobed. The upper leaves are smaller, oblong to ovate-lance-shaped, not lobed, while the base is obtuse to round and the apex is acuminate. The margins are serrate-dentate. The upper surface is covered by simple hairs, green but at the lower surface, it is covered by star-like hairs which are greyish and supported by a stalk measures about 0.3-7 cm long. The stipules are measure 3 mm long. [2]

The inflorescence is arising from the axils or terminal clusters of cymes with peduncle and the bracteoles narrowly egg-shaped. The flowers are radially symmetrical that are 5-merous while the pedicel measures 1 mm long. The sepals have their segments that are free and linear which is measure between 4.5-5.5 mm long. They are hairy outside with apical appendages and measuring 1-2 mm long. The petals are free, imbricate, narrowly reverse egg-shaped are measure between 3-4.5 mm long and yellow. The male reproductive organs column is measure 0.2 mm long, with 5 rounded glands with 10 stamens. The ovary is superior, slender style and 2-dentate stigma. [2]

The fruit is small, rounded and indehiscent. The capsule is with spines, 3-4 mm in diametre, and spines are measure 1-2 mm long, hooked at the apex and smooth. [2]

The seeds are (2-)4(-6) and semi-ovoid measuring 2-2.5 mm long. [2]

The seedling is with epigeal germination. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1054

Figure 1: The line drawing of T. bartramia [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Triumfetta bartramia L. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated on 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Sep 3]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2518112
  2. Triumfetta bartramia L. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 562-564.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research.Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia, Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 398.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume V R-Z, CRC Press; 2012. p. 644.