Tropidia curculigoides Lindl.

Last updated: 3 September 2015

Scientific Name

Tropidia curculigoides Lindl.

Synonyms      

Schoenomorphus capitatus Thorel ex Gagnep., Tropidia assamica Blume, Tropidia formosana Rolfe ex Hemsl., Tropidia graminea Blume, Tropidia hongkongensis Rolfe, Tropidia squamata Blume. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Serugat, ranchang hantu (Peninsular) [2][3]
Vietnam Tr[us]c kinh [2].

Geographical Distributions

Tropidia curculigoides occurs in India, Indochina, Southern China, Taiwan, the Malaysian region (Peninsular Malaysia, Borneo), Java and nNrthern Australia. [2]

T. curculigoides occurs in lowlands and lower montane, primary or old secondary forests up to 1600 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

T. curculigoides is a member of the family Orchidaceae. It is an erect, hairless herb that can grow up to 125 cm tall, with branched tufted rhizome as well as branched stems. [2]

The leaves are arranged spirally, simple and entire, lance-shaped or ovate-lance-shaped, measuring 6.5-23 cm x 1-4 cm and longitudinally plaited. [2]

The inflorescence is a terminal or lateral spike, short, measures up to 1.5 cm long, erect or nodding, bracteate and rather few-flowered. The flowers are bisexual, measure 0.5-1 cm long, 3-merous and greenish-white or yellowish- white. The sepals are lance-shaped with the lateral ones shortly connate and embracing the base of the lip. The petals are narrower, with ventricose lip, entire, top recurved, without spur and applied against the column. The column is 5-8 mm long, while anther is with two 2-partite pollinia and 2-dentate rostellum. The flowers of T. curculigoides open in the evening.  [2]

The fruit is a cylindrical capsule and many-seeded. The seeds are very small. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1055

Figure 1: The line drawing of T. curculigoides [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Tropidia curculigoides Lindl. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated on 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Sep 3]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-209242
  2. Tropidia curculigoides Lindl. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume V R-Z, CRC Press; 2012. p. 648.