Ulva intestinalis L.

Last updated: 2 September 2015

Scientific Name

Ulva intestinalis L.

Synonyms

Conferva intestinalis (Linnaeus) Roth, Enteromorpha compressa var. intestinalis (Linnaeus) Hamel, Enteromorpha intestinalis f. maxima J.Agardh, Enteromorpha intestinalis (Linnaeus) Nees, Enteromorpha intestinalis var. maxima (J.Agardh) Lily Newton, Enteromorpha vulgaris var. lacustris Edmondston, Enteronia simplex Chevallier, Fistularia intestinalis (Linnaeus) Greville, Hydrosolen intestinalis (Linnaeus) Martius, Scytosiphon intestinalis var. nematodes Wallroth, Solenia intestinalis (Linnaeus) C.Agardh, Tetraspora intestinalis (Linnaeus) Desvaux, Ulva bulbosa var. intestinalis (Linnaeus) Hariot, Ulva enteromorpha var. intestinalis (Linnaeus) Le Jolis. [2]

Vernacular Name

English Green aonori [2]

Geographical Distributions

Ulva intestinalis is a common genus of green algae distributed widely in Southeast Asia waters. [2]

Botanical Description

U. intestinalis is a member of the family Ulvaceae. It is a thalli that can grow up to 6-20(-50) cm long and with a short stipe that is attached by discoid holdfast. It forms bright to yellowish bushes that usually unbranched, constricted and/or contorted, erect, with tubular fronds, tapering below and inflated above. [2]

The cells are small and polyhedral or rounded in surface view. They are 8-18 µm in diametre, arranged irregularly, filled with spherical to oval parietal chloroplast and often having a cap-like appearance and with numerous large starch grains. The pyrenoids are 1 per cell. [2]

Cultivation

Several Ulva spp. tolerate a wide range of salinity and some can even survive in almost pure freshwaters. They occur often in brackish estuaries, sandy areas with freshwater seepage and in rock pools. They are also common inhabitants of upper intertidal areas, where they attach to rocks and coral pieces exposed to air during low tide. The species also can be found lying loose, especially in sheltered habitats. The cell walls of estuarine U. intestinalis are thinner and hence stretchier than those of marine rockpool plants of the same species, allowing the cells to swell with the influx of water in low-salinity conditions and to decrease again in the presence of waters of higher salinity. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1057

Figure 1: The line drawing of U. intestinalis [2]

References

  1. Guiry MD. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS). Ulva intestinalis Linnaeus, 1753. [homepage on the Internet]. c2015 [updated on 2015 Jun 26; cited 2015 Sep 4]. Available from: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=234471
  2. Enteromorpha intestinalis (L.) Nees. In: Prud’homme van Reine WF, Trono Jr. GC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 15(1). Cryptograms: Algae. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2001.