Virola surinamensis (Rol. ex Rottb.) Warb.

Last updated: 1 September 2015

Scientific Name

Virola surinamensis (Rol. ex Rottb.) Warb.

Synonyms

Myristica fatua Sw. [Illegitimate], Myristica fatua Houtt., Myristica gracilis A.DC., Myristica sebifera var. longifolia Lam., Myristica surinamensis Rol. ex Rottb., Palala gracilis (A.DC.) Kuntze, Palala surinamensis (Rol. ex Rottb.) Kuntze, Virola carinata var. gracilis Warb., Virola glaziovii Warb., Virola nobilis A.C. Sm. [1]

Vernacular Name

Indonesia Hai (Seram); pala utan (Ambon); pala laki-laki (Banda) [2][3]
Philippines Uyat-uyat (Yakan) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Virola surinamensis is distributed from south-eastern Kalimantan, Sulawesi, the Philippines and the Moluccas. [2]

 V. surinamensis is a very variable species, formerly divided into many varieties. Most of these are now regarded as distinct species. It is found in well-drained forest, on clay or volcanic soil, up to 500 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

V. surinamensis is a member of the family Myristicaceae. It is a small to medium-sized tree which is up to measure 20 m tall. The bole is with low buttresses and stilt roots. [2]

The leaves are chartaceous to slightly coriaceous, with a size of measure about (20-)25-35 cm long, pale yellow to whitish in colour due to minute scales below. The secondary veins are 20-25 pairs and sunken above. [2]

The male inflorescence is on lateral spur shoot. The male flowers are measure about 7-8 mm long and rusty appressed hairy outside while the female flowers are measure about 6 mm long. [2]

The fruit is oblong in shape, measures about 5-7.5 cm long and shortly hairs. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1066

Figure 1: The line drawing of V. surinamensis [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Virola surinamensis (Rol. ex Rottb.) Warb. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated on 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 2015 Sep 10]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2451940
  2. Virola surinamensis (Rol. ex Rottb.) Warb. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology; Volume V R-Z. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p 751-752