Vitex pinnata L.

Last updated: 1 September 2015

Scientific Name

Vitex pinnata L.

Synonyms

Pistaciovitex pinnata (L.) Kuntze, Vitex arborea Roxb., Vitex articulata Steud. [Invalid], Vitex bracteata Horsf. ex Miq. [Invalid], Vitex buddingii Moldenke, Vitex digitata Wight ex Steud., Vitex heterophylla Blume ex Miq. [Invalid], Vitex heterophylla var. puberula H.J.Lam, Vitex heterophylla var. velutina Koord. & Valeton, Vitex inaequifolia Turcz., Vitex latifolia Lam. [Illegitimate], Vitex pinnata f. glabrescens Moldenke, Vitex pinnata f. ptilota (Dop) Moldenke, Vitex puberula Miq. [Illegitimate], Vitex pubescens Vahl [Illegitimate], Vitex pubescens var. bicolor Kuntze, Vitex pubescens var. lilacina Kuntze, Vitex pubescens var. pantjarensis Hochr., Vitex pubescens var. ptilota Dop, Vitex quinata var. puberula (H.J.Lam) Moldenke, Vitex sebesiae H.J.Lam ex Leeuwen, Vitex turczaninowii f. puberula (H.J.Lam) Moldenke, Vitex velutina (Koord. & Valeton) Koord., Wallrothia articulata Roth. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Leban tandok (Peninsular); leban buas (Sarawak); kulim papa (Sabah) [2]; halban, leban, haleban, leban hitam, leban nasi-nasi, leban bunga, leban kunyit, kelungpopo (Bajau); kuhimpapo (Kadazan) [3]; akau bogong, amolaung, gagil, humulawan, kalapapa, kulimpapa batu, kulimpapa simpor, kulumpapa, laban, laban daun menjari, laben, pagil [4]
English False teak, hairy-leafed molave [4]
India Ahoi, arrumayila, attamayila, baatangi, bandegiri, bhodia, bondegiri, boosi, busi, busi cettu, cikikkalati, dhalasingha, dieng lakhiet dkhar, katou-mail-elou [4]
Indonesia Laban (General); kalapapa (Kalimantan); gulimpapa (Sulawesi) [2]; kelapapa, kulimpapa, leban buas, leban tandok [4]
Thailand Tinnok (Central, Northern); samo-tinpet (Peninsular) [2]; non, ka non, kon samaw, samaw tin pet, samaw hin, samaw buang, tin nok din [3]
Myanmar Kyetyoh [2]
Philippines Hairy-leafed molave [2], molave [4]
Vietnam B[if]nh linh l[oo]ng [2].

Geographical Distributions

Vitex pinnata is found in India, Sri Lanka (rare), Bangladesh, Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, Sulawesi, the Lesser Sunda Islands and the Philippines (Palawan). It also has been introduced in tropical Africa and South America. [2]

V. pinnata is common in many areas, especially in more open habitats, secondary forests and on river banks. The density of the wood is 800-950 kg/m3 at 15% moisture content and it is hard and durable. [2]

Botanical Description

V. pinnata is a member of the family Verbenaceae. It is a small to medium-sized tree that can reach up to 25(-30) m tall. It is often with crooked bole measuring up to 70 cm in diametre. [2]

The leaves are (3-)5-foliolate while the leaflets are pubescent below. [2]

The inflorescence is terminal, resembling a panicle and with prominent bracts. The sepal lobes are subequal and about 2 mm long while the petal is bluish-white to violet. [2]

The fruit is 7-13 mm in diametre and nearly spherical and purplish-black when mature. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1069

Figure 1: The line drawing of V. pinnata [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Vitex pinnata L. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated on 2012 Mar 23; 2015 Sep 10]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-213709
  2. Vitex pinnata L. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research.Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia, Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 417
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology; Volume V R-Z. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 762.