Willughbeia angustifolia (Miq.) Markgr.

Last updated: 1 September 2015

Scientific Name

Willughbeia angustifolia (Miq.) Markgr.

Synonyms

Ancylocladus rufescens (Dyer ex Hook.f.) Kuntze, Chilocarpus brachyanthus Pierre, Urnularia rufescens (Dyer ex Hook.f.) Pichon, Vahea angustifolia Miq., Willughbeia angustifolia var. gracilior Markgr., Willughbeia apiculata Miq., Willughbeia elmeri Merr., Willughbeia rufescens Dyer ex Hook.f., Willughbeiopsis rufescens (Dyer ex Hook.f.) Rauschert. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Gerit-gerit [2]
Indonesia Jotan (Batak); jantahan; langgitan (West Kalimantan) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Willughbeia angustifolia is distributed from Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia (Sumatra, Kalimantan, Buru), Brunei, Nicobar Islands. [2]

Botanical Description

W. angustifolia is a member of the family Thymelaeaceae. It is a woody climber, up to measure 60 m long, with smooth branchlets and it produces latex. W. angustifolia is rather variable in leaf shape, size and venation. Its small inflated corolla tube and short delicate inflorescence are rather distinctive. [2]

The leaves are arranged opposite. The petiole is up to measure 2 cm long. The blade is elliptical, ovate or oblong in shape, with a size of measure about 3-14 cm x 1-4 cm, 2-4 times as long as wide, rounded to wedge-shaped base and obtuse to acuminate apex. [2]

The inflorescence is an axillary cyme (rarely a fascicle of 3), up to measure 2 cm long and with 5-19 flowers. The flowers are 5-merous, actinomorphic, bisexual and they are white to greenish in colour. The petal is tubular, inflated tube, up to measure 3 mm long and with up to measure 4.5 mm long lobes. [2]

The fruit is a fleshy, spherical berry, with a size of measure about 2-10 cm in diametre, pale green, yellow, orange or reddish in colour and indehiscent. [2]

The seed is a compressed ovoid in shape, with a size of measure about 2 cm x 1 cm and with absent coma. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1072

Figure 1: the line drawing of W. angustifolia [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Willughbeia angustifolia (Miq.) Markgr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated on 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Sep 10]. Available from : http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-214720
  2. Willughbeia angustifolia (Miq.) Markgr. In: Boer E, Ella AB, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 18. Plants producing exudates. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2000.