Zanthoxylum myriacanthum Wall. ex Hook.f.

Last updated: 28 August 2015

Scientific Name

Zanthoxylum myriacanthum Wall. ex Hook.f. 

Synonyms

Euodia odorata H. Lév., Fagara gigantea Hand.-Mazz. [Unresolved], Zanthoxylum diabolicum Elmer, Zanthoxylum giganteum (Hand.-Mazz.) Rehder, Zanthoxylum myriacanthum var. myriacanthum, Zanthoxylum odoratum (H. Lév.) H. Lév., Zanthoxylum rhetsoides Drake. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Chengkring, kabu-kabu utan (Peninsular) [2][3]; kekabu hutan, kekabu jawa, membuluh, membola, memali [4]
English Thorny ivy-rue [2][3]
Philippines Madbad (Samar-Leyte Bisaya) [2][3]
Vietnam S[er]n l[as] to, ho[af]ng m[ooj]c nhi[eef]u gai [2][3].

Geographical Distributions

Zanthoxylum myriacanthum is found in India (Assam), Northern Vietnam, Southern China, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo (Sabah, Sarawak) and the Philippines. [2]

Z. myriacanthum is locally common in secondary forests and thickets on hills and mountains. [2]

Botanical Description

Z. myriacanthum is a member of the family Rutaceae. It is a dioecious, evergreen, small to medium-sized tree that can grow up to 25 m tall. The branches are with straight prickles, generally swollen and hollow. [2]

The leaves are arranged alternately, imparipinnate on stems measuring 25-45(-60) cm long, with opposite to subopposite leaflets, 9-19(-23), elliptical, measuring 8-18 cm x 2.5-8 cm and pellucid dotted while the margin is finely glandular and crenate. The terminal or axillary panicle is 15-25 cm long. [2]

The flowers are about 3 mm long, 5-merous, with 5 sepals and 5 petals white and pale yellow to violet in colour. The male flowers are with 5 stamens, and 3 rudimentary carpels while the female flowers are with 3(-4)-carpellate ovary. The follicle is nearly spherical, measuring 3-6 mm in diametre, and single or up to 3 together. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1076

Figure 1: the line drawing of Z. myriacanthum [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Zanthoxylum myriacanthum Wallich ex Hook.f. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated on 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Sept 10]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-50118941
  2. Uji T. Zanthoxylum myriacanthum Wallich ex Hook.f. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 597-598.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology; Volume V R-Z. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p 822.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research.Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia, Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 451.