Chroesthes longifolia (Wight) B.Hansen

Last updated: 06 April 2016

Scientific Name

Chroesthes longifolia (Wight) B.Hansen 

Synonyms

Lepidagathis longifolia Wight [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Segugur, penluruh, serga, peluruh darah (Jah hut dan Semelai) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Chroesthes longifolia is known to be widely found in the Malay Peninsula and the Rhio Archipelago. [3]

Botanical Description

C. longifolia is an erect shrub that can grow up to 1 m in height. It is seldom seen to branch. [2]

The leaves are lanceolate, thin, long and acuminate at both ends and glabrous. They measure 16-24 cm long and 4 cm wide with a petiole of 2 cm long. [2]

The panicles or racemes are 16 cm long. The flowers are numerous, sub-sessile, and second. The bracts are lanceolate, acute and measure 0.75cm long. The sepals are lanceolate and measure 1 cm long. The corolla is 2.5 cm long with tube and dull brownish purple. The anther cells are of equal height. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

Whole plant [2][3]

Traditional Use

This plant is used basically for the procurement of abortion. The term penluruh actually refers to the ease of the leaves falling off from the stem on slight jerk. Ridley reports the decoction of the whole plant is used to induce abortion while Burkill reports that Alvin mention the use of a decoction of the roots was used. [2][3]

According to Paku (2009, personal communication, February) they use the whole plant in a decoction to procure abortion and in combination with other plants to hasten the involution of the uterus. The people from Jerantut, Pahang Malaysia, (Benyamin 2003, personal communication, October) use the whole plant as an ingredient of a pot herb given to women after delivery to induce rapid involution of the uterus. 

Preclinical Data

Pharmacology

Antifertility activity

Aqueous extract of C. longifolia roots (500 and 550 mg/kg body weight) administrated orally to rats for 10 days post-coitum showed abortifacient effect. [4]

Aqueous extract of C. longifolia roots and stems (540 mg/kg body weight) administrated orally to Sprangue-Dawley adult female rats for 7 days significantly increased in concentrations of LH. In a combination of the plant mixture, the result showed a reduction of the FSH and LH level. [5]

Toxicity

No documentation.

Clinical Data

Clinical findings

No documentation.

Precautions

No documentation.

Side effects

No documentation.

Pregnancy/Breast Feeding

Strongly contraindicated in pregnant and lactating ladies. [4][5]

Age limitation

No documentation.

Adverse reaction

No documentation.

Interaction & Depletion

No documentation.

Interaction with drug

No documentation.

Interaction with other Herbs

No documentation.

Contraindications

No documentation.

Case Report

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. The Plant List. Chroesthes longifolia. 2013 ver1.1 [updated 2013, cited 2016 April 06] Available from http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2719865
  2. Mat-Salleh K, Latiff A. Tumbuhan Ubatan Malaysia. Pusat Pengurusan Penyelidikan, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia; 2002. p.565
  3. Burkill IH. A Dictionary of The Economic Products of The Malay Peninsula. Vol 2. London: Published on behalf of the Governments of The Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States by the Crown Agents for The Colonies; 1935. p.1330-1331
  4. Tan CH, Smadiyah A. Antifertility effects of Two Malaysian Plants. Pertanika. 1983;6(1):40-42
  5. Islam MN, Sulaiman SA, Kapitonova MY, Jamallullail SMS. Effects of An Indigenous Contraceptive Herbal Formulation on Gonadotrophs of The pituitary Gland of The Rat. Malay J Med Sci. 2207;14(1):23-27