Corymbia citriodora (Hook.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson

Last updated: 8 August 2016

Scientific Name

Corymbia citriodora (Hook.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson

Synonyms

Corymbia variegata (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson, Eucalyptus citriodora Hook., Eucalyptus melissiodora Lindl., Eucalyptus variegata F.Muell., Corymbia citriodora subsp. variegata (F.Muell.) A.R.Bean & M.W.McDonald, Eucalyptus maculata var. citriodora (Hook.) F.M.Bailey, Eucalyptus maculata var. citriodora (Hook.) L.H. Baile [1]

Vernacular Name

English Lemon-scented gum, lemon-scented spotted gum, spotted gum, white gum [2]
India Nasik, neelgiri, safeda, talanoppi, talanoppu [2]
Japan Remon-yûkari-no-ki [2]
East Africa Kalitunsi, mkaratusi [2]

Geographical Distributions

Corymbia citriodora is native to Australia [3] and China [4]. This plant can be found in tropical and commonly available in Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh in India. [5]

Botanical Description

C. citriodora is a plant from family Myrtaceae, it can grows to 36.5 m. [3]

The bark is smooth and white color. [3]

The leaves are narrow pointed leathery. [3]

The flowers are white and develop into brown fruit. [3]

Cultivation

Soil Suitability and Climate Requirement

C. citriodora can grow in a variety type of soils. Theseed are more favourable propagated by seed than vegetative method. [6]

Chemical Constituent

C. citriodora has been reported to contain citronella; citronellol [7]; geraniol; isopulegol; delta pinene and sesquiterpetene. [4]

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

Pharmacology

Anticandidal

Laboratory analysis comparing C. citriodoraand other essential oils with synthetic antiobiotics against candida, demonstrated stronger anti-candidal activity in the oil vs. the antibiotics with E.citriodora exhibiting the strongest anti-candidal properties of the oils examined. [8]

Anti-inflammatory

An animal model demonstrated some moderate neutrophil dependant and independent anti-inflammatory activity for C. citriodora essential oil and oils from two related species. [9]

Antibacterial

In a laboratory setting, C. citriodora demonstrated antibacterial activity against several bacterial strains. [10]

Toxicity

No documentation

Clinical Data

Clinical findings

No documentation

Precautions

No documentation

Side effects

No documentation

Pregnancy/Breast Feeding

No documentation

Age limitation

No documentation

Adverse reaction

No documentation

Interaction & Depletion

No documentation

Interaction with drug

Not to be used in combination with drugs those are metabolized by the liver as it may affect the rate of drug metabolism due to the oil’s effects on liver detoxification. [11]

Interaction with other Herbs

No documentation

Contraindications

No documentation

Case Report

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

No documentation

References

  1. The Plant List. Corymbia citriodora (Hook.) K.D. Hill & L.A.S. Johnson.Ver 1.1. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated on 2012 April 18; cited on 2016 Apr 5]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-47992
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of plant names: common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume II C-D. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press LLC; 1999 p. 445.
  3. Prakash A, Rao J. Botanical pesticides in Agriculture. Boca Raton: CRC Press; 1996 p. 176.
  4. Willcox M, Bodeker G, Rasoanaivo P et al. Editors. Traditional medicinal plants and malaria. Boca Raton: CRC Press; 2004 p. 398.
  5. Schiller C. The aromatherapy encyclopedia: a concise guide to over 385 plant oils: easyread super large 20pt edition. ReadHowYouWant; 2009 p. 522.
  6. Preedy VR. Essential oils in food preservation, flavour and safety. U.K.: Academic Press, 2005. P. 412 – 419.
  7. Batish DR. Chemical composition and phytotoxicity of volatile essential oil from intact and fallen leaves of Eucalyptus citriodora. Z Naturforsch [C]. 2006 Jul-Aug;61(7-8):465-471.
  8. Dutta BK. Anticandidial activity of some essential oils of a mega biodiversity hotspot in India. Mycoses. 2007 Mar;50(2):121-124.
  9. Silva J. Analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects of essential oils of Eucalyptus. J Ethnopharmacol. 2003 Dec;89(2-3):277-283.
  10. Cimanga K. Correlation between chemical composition and antibacterial activity of essential oils of some aromatic medicinal plants growing in the Democratic Republic of Congo. J Ethnopharmacol. 2002 Feb;79(2):213-220.
  11. Blumenthal M, et al. eds (2000). Herbal Medicine. Expanded Commission E. Monographs. Texas: American Botanical Council; 2000.