Cryptocarya agathophylla van der Werff

Last updated: 5 May 2016

Scientific Name

Cryptocarya agathophylla van der Werff

Synonyms

Agathophyllum aromaticum Willd., Agathophyllum ravensara Mirb. ex Steud., Evodia aromatica (Sonn.) Pers., Evodia ravensarae Gaertn., Ravensara aromatica Sonn. [1]

Vernacular Name

English Madagascar clove nutmeg, Madagascar clove, clove nutmeg [2]

Geographical Distributions

Cryptocarya agathophylla is native to Madagascar. It is cultivated in Mauritius and Sri Lanka. [2]

Botanical Description

C. agathophylla is a plant from family Lauraceae. [1]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

The essential oil leaves and bark from C. agathophylla is reported to contain 1,8-cineole; a-terpinene; methyl chavicol; methyl eugenol; limonene and sabinene. [3][4][5]

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

Pharmacology

No documentation

 

Toxicity

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

No documentation

References

  1. The Plant List. Cryptocarya agathophylla van der Werff. Ver 1.1. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated on 2012 March 23; cited on 2016 Apr 5]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2606836
  2. Hanelt P, Buttner R. Manfeld’s encyclopedia of agricultural and horticultural crops: (except ornamentals). New York: Springer Science & Business Media, 2001; p.122.
  3. Andrianoelisoa HS, Menut C, Ramanoelina P, et al. Chemical composition of essential oils from bark and leaves of individual trees of Ravensara aromatica Sonnerat. J Essent Oil Res. 2010;22(1):66-70
  4. Ramanoelina PA, Rasoarahona JRE, Gaydou EM. Chemical composition of Ravensara aromatica Sonn. leaf essential oils from Madagascar. J Essent Oil Res. 2006;18(2):215-217.
  5. Hoim Y, Hiltunen R. Chemical composition of a commercial oil of Ravensara aromatica Sonn. used in aromatherapy. J Essent Oil Res. 1999;11(6):677-678.