Allomorphia bullata Cogn

Last updated: 30 Jun 2016

Scientific Name

Allomorphia bullata Cogn (unresolved name) [1]

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia   Senduduk hutan, keduduk gajah, pakan rimba (Peninsular) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Allomorphia consists of approximately 20 species, and occurs in tropical Asia: Indo-China, southern China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and northern Borneo. Indo-China, Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia are richest in species, each with about 5-7 species. [2]

Allomorphia occurs particularly in the undergrowth of lowland forest, sometimes also in abandoned plantations near the forest. The species treated here is locally common in lowland forest in Peninsular Malaysia. [2]

Botanical Description

A. bullata is a member of the Melastomataceae family. It is a half-shrub or shrub that can grow up to 180 cm tall. The branches are obtusely quadrangular. [2]

The leaves are egg-shaped or egg-shaped-oblong which size up to 25 cm x 15 cm. [2]

It has large inflorescence with many flowers. The sepal tube and fruit is urn-shaped. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

317

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. bullata [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Allomorphia bullata Cogn. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ifn-73085
  2. Allomorphia bullata (Griffith) Cogn. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers, 2003; p. 59.