Dendranthema grandiflorum (Ramat.) Kitam.

Last updated: 30 Jun 2016

Scientific Name

Dendranthema grandiflorum (Ramat.) Kitam. [1]

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

English Chrysanthemum, florist's mum [2]
Thailand Dok-khee-kai (Northern); benchamaat, benchamaat nuu (Central) [2]
Philippines Rosas de Japon (Tagalog); mansanilla (Iloko) [2]
Vietnam B[aj]ch c[us]c, c[us]c hoa tr[awr]ng [2].

Geographical Distributions

Dendranthema grandiflorum is cultivated in many countries as an ornamental, and 13 cultivar groups are recognised. It is very ancient cultivation, a native of China and Japan, and can be found in gardens, or naturalised throughout Southeast Asia. [2]

D. grandiflorum is planted in wide variety of regions, from sea-level to 1000 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

D. grandiflorum  is a member of the Compositae family. It  is a hybrid of unknown parentage, grown in gardens, and flowering throughout the year. It resembles D. indicum, but is usually taller. D. grandiflorum  is an aromatic biannual or perennial herb that can grow between 30-120 cm tall. [2]

The leaf form is egg-shaped, very variable in size with rounded teeth base often with 1-2 small and widely patent segments. The lower surface is densely white with grey-appressed-hairy while on the upper surface is almost smooth. [2]

The hairy stalk of inflorescence is hardly thickened at the top. The ring of bracts surrounding several flowers is usually cup-shaped and often widely patent. The size measures between 6-9 mm long or longer, heads very variable measuring about 2-20 cm in diametre. The smooth petal is measures 11-35 mm long, white, yellow, pink, red, violet or brown.  [2]

Cultivation

D. grandiflorum prefers sunny, fertile locations with loose and moist soil. The optimum temperature range is from 15ºC to 30ºC. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

468

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. grandiflorum [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Dendranthema grandiflorum (Ramat.) Kitam. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Feb 11; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/gcc-49333
  2. Schmelzer GH. Dendranthema x grandiflorum (Ramat.) Kitam. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers, 2001; p. 212.