Lasia spinosa (L.) Thwaites

Last updated: 28 Apr 2016

Scientific Name

Lasia spinosa (L.) Thwaites

Synonyms

Dracontium spinosum L., Lasia aculeata Lour., Lasia crassifolia Engl., Lasia desciscens Schott, Lasia hermannii Schott, Lasia heterophylla (Roxb.) Schott, Lasia jenkinsii Schott, Lasia loureiroi Schott [Illegitimate], Lasia roxburghii Griff., Lasia zollingeri Schott, Pothos heterophyllus Roxb., Pothos lasia Roxb., Pothos spinosus Buch.-Ham. ex Wall. [Invalid], Leonurus sibiricus L. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Gegeli, segeli [2], geli-geli, bekil [2][3]
China Ci yu [3]
India Kantakachoramu, mulasari (Telagu); kanakachu (Bengal); kaantaasaru, lakshmanaa, indiver-kand, chu-chat, kanta kachu, kanta kanda, kanta-saru, kantasaru, timulana, torangtong [3]
Indonesia Nyambing (Javanese); sampi (Sundanese); gali-gali (Sumatran) [2]
Thailand Pak nam [2], phak nam [4], phak naam [5]
Germany Dornige Zottelblume [4].

Geographical Distributions

No documentation.

Botanical Description

Lasia spinosa is a member of the Araceae family. The stem is up to 4 cm thick, creeping and upturning. [4]

The petiole is measures up to 1 m, with persistent sheath up to 20 cm, aculeate. The leaf-blade is sagittate, entire or pinnatifid, with aculei along veins on the lower surface. The anterior lobe is 45 x 35 cm while the posterior lobes is 25 x 10 cm. [4]

The peduncle is measures 75 cm and aculeate. The spathe is coriaceous, green brown or purplish, measures 55 cm long and slightly twisted, flexing open in lower 7 cm to expose spadix. The spadix is measures 5 x 1 cm pinkish and finally greenish tan. The flowers are protogynous. [4]

The fruit is leathery and warty on top. [4]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

Leaves [6]

Traditional Use

In Thailand the plant is boiled and the decoction is used to bathe people with roseolar indantum, measles, rubella and other skin disease [4]. It is also being used in the treatment of haemorrhoids amongst the Malays [6].

Indian people used the plant for colic and intestinal diseases while the leaves are used to relieve stomachache [7].  The Naga tribes of India make use of the leaves of L.spinosa to treat intestinal worm infestation [8].

Preclinical Data

Pharmacology

Antioxidant activity

L. spinosa rhizome possesses a wide-ranging antioxidant capacity (145.0-957.0 μmol/g TEAC on a wet weight basis). The total contribution from polyphenols is from 14%-48%, while ascorbic acid contributes 34%-56% of the total antioxidant activity. [8]

Anthelmintic activity

In a study of the anticestodal efficacy of L.spinosa leaf extract, it was found that this extract does possess significant anticestodal efficacy when it was demonstrated that it could reduce the faecal egg count of Hymenolepis diminuta by 80.8% and worm recovery rate by 16.7%. [9]

Toxicity

No documentation.

Clinical Data

Clinical findings

No documentation.

Precautions

No documentation.

Side effects

No documentation.

Pregnancy/Breast Feeding

No documentation.

Age limitation

No documentation.

Adverse reaction

L. spinosa  sap can be irritating to the skin of those who are sensitive to it. The leaves are edible, however it must be processed (boiled or fermented) before consuming to neutralize the hydrocyanic acid. [5]

Interaction & Depletion

No documentation.

Contraindications

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Lasia spinosa (L.) Thwaites [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Apr 26]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-108423
  2. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR, 2002; p. 85.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, 2012; p. 716.
  4. Chuakul W, Saralamp P, Paonil W, Temsiririkkul R, Clayton T. Medicinal Plants in Thailand Volume 2. Bangkok: Department of Pharmaceutical Botany, Faculty of Pharmacy, Mahidol University, 1997; p. 138.
  5. Local Vegetables of Thailand. Lasia spinosa THW. [homepage on the Internet]. c2010 [updated 2010 Mar 31; cited 2010 Jun 15] Japan: Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences. Available from: http://www.jircas.affrc.go.jp/project/value_addition/Vegetables/063.html
  6. Johnson T. CRC ethnobotany desk reference. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, 1999; p. 458
  7. Khare CP. Indian medicinal plants: An illustrated dictionary. Berlin: Springer, 2007; p. 363.
  8. Shefana AG, Ekanayake S. Some nutritional aspects of Lasia spinosa. Vidyodaya J Sci. 2009;14(1):59-64.
  9. Temjenmongla T, Yadav AK. ‌ Anticestodal efficacy of folklore medicinal plants of Naga tribes in North-East India. Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 2005;2(2).