Leptospermum polygalifolium Salisb.

Last updated: 03 May 2016

Scientific Name

Leptospermum polygalifolium Salisb.

Synonyms

Glaphyria sericea Jack, Leptospermum acutifolium Otto & Dietr., Leptospermum aquaticum Otto & Dietr., Leptospermum blumei Steud., Leptospermum buxifolium H.L.Wendl., Leptospermum flavescens Sm., Leptospermum nervosum Otto & Dietr., Leptospermum obtusum Sweet ex G.Don, Leptospermum paludosum Schauer [Invalid], Leptospermum porophyllum Cav., Leptospermum retusum Otto & A.Dietr., Leptospermum roseum Otto & A.Dietr., Leptospermum thea (Schrad. & J.C.Wendl.) Muhl. ex Willd., Leptospermum tuberculatum Poir., Melaleuca aromatica Dum.Cours., Melaleuca thea Schrad. & J.C.Wendl. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Gelam bukit, cina maki, serai kayu wangi [2]
English Tea tree, common tea tree, tantoon tea tree [2], lemon-scented-tea-tree [3]
Indonesia Gelam bukit, hurong [2]
Philippines Malasulasi (Tagalog); paripingain (Neg); tinikaran (Bag) [2]
Australia Tantoon [2]

Geographical Distributions

No documentation.

Botanical Description

Leptospermum polygalifolium is a member of the Myrtaceae family [1]. It is a medium sized shrub of the Myrtaceae family. It has many twiggy angular branches clothed with reddish-brown bark. [4]

The leaves are linear-lanceolate, submucronate, onscurely three nerved. They are very numerous and are delicately tipped with pink. [4]

The flowers are solitary, growing out of the apex of the branch. They are numerous, white tinged with yellow. The calyx is glabrous, teeth roundish, coloured. The bracts are deciduous while the petals are roundish, waved, dotted, shortly unguiculate, pure white, turning yellowish, when dry. The stamens are about twenty, inclined inwards and the anthers orange brown in colour. The lower and inferior part of the germen hemispherical, smooth, upper and superior part obscurely five-lobed. The sytle is rather thick, as long as the stamens. The stigma is dilated and five-lobed at the margin, umnbilicated in the centre. The cells of the germen is five, each only seeded. The ovules are linear and curved. [4]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

L. polygalifolium has been reported to contain d-pinene, β-pinenecitrale, aromadendrene, citral, citronellale, eudesmen, eudesmol, eugenole, flavesone, geraniol, grandiflorone, leptospermol, leptospermone. [5][6][7]

Plant Part Used

Leaves [8]

Traditional Use

In Malaysia the L. polygalifolium leaves are brewed into a tonic tea and the decoction is given for the relieve of dysmenorrhoea as well as to treat lethargy and stomach ailments. [8] The leaves are also used in the treatment of hypertension, diabetes, constipation and kidney pains. [3] 

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Leptospermum polygalifolium Salisb. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Apr 26]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-111429
  2. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Malasulasi. Leptospermum polygalifolium Salisb. [homepage on the Internet]. No date [updated 2016 Jan; cited 2016 May 03] Availabe from: http://www.stuartxchange.org/Malasulasi.html
  3. Batugal PA, Kanniah J, Young LS, Oliver JT, eds. Medicinal plants research in Asia. Volume 1: The framework and project workplans. Serdang, Selangor: International Plant Genetic Resources Institute – Regional Office for Asia, the Pacific and Oceania (IPGRI-APO), 2004; p. 122.
  4. Sims J. Curtis botanical magazine. Vol 53. London: Sherwood, Gilbert & Co., 1826: no 2695.
  5. Hellyer RO, Pinhely JT. The structure of grandiflorone, a new β-triketone. J Chem Soc C. 1966:1496-1498.
  6. Hanelt P, editor. Mansfeld's encyclopedia of agricultural and horticultural crops: (except ornamentals). Berlin: Springer, 2001; p. 937.
  7. Simonsen JL. The terpenes. London: The Cambride University Press, 1953; p. 138.
  8. Stark R. The book of aphrodisiacs. Ontario: Methuen Publications, 1980; p. 142.