Mangifera foetida Lour

Last updated: 30 Jun 2016

Scientific Name

Mangifera foetida Lour. (unresolved name) [1]

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Machang (General); bacang, pauh (Sabah) [2]
Indonesia Membacang, bacang (General); limus (Sundanese, Java); asem hambawang (Kalimantan) [2]
Thailand Machang (Malay, Peninsular); mamut, malamut (Thai, Peninsular) [2]
Myanmar La-môt [2]
Cambodia Svaay sââ [2]
Vietnam Xo[af]i h[oo]I [2].

Geographical Distributions

Mangifera foetida is distributed in Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Borneo and the Moluccas, possibly also Sulawesi; cultivated and sometimes also naturalised in Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, Thailand and the Lesser Sunda Islands. [2]

Mangifera foetida occurs in wet, evergreen lowland forests up to 1000(-1500) m altitude. The density of the wood is 545-785 kg/m3 at 15% moisture content. [2]

Botanical Description

M. foetida  is a member of the Anacardiaceae family. It is a medium-sized to fairly large tree that can reach up to 40 m tall. The bole is straight, measures up to 100 cm in diametre and buttresses are absent. The surface of the bark is shallowly fissured and whitish-grey to reddish-brown. [2]

The leaves are oblong to elliptical-oblong or elliptical and measuring 12-30 cm x 10-15 cm. [2]

The inflorescence is pseudo-termi­nal, pyramidal and usually hairless. The flowers are 5-merous, with petals 6-10 mm long, pinkish, violet ­red at the base, with whitish apex and with a broad short ridge on the inner surface at the base which is split into 3(-5) branches. The disk is stipe-like and short, with one fertile stamen (rarely two) and connate at the base with 2-4 unequal staminodes. [2]

The fruit is nearly globular, slightly oblique, measuring up to 14 cm in diametre, glossy and yel­lowish-green, while turning green or brownish when ripens. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

797

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. foetida [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Mangifera foetida Lour. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2362812
  2. Bompard JM. Mangifera foetida Lour. In: Verheij EWM, Coronel RE, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 2: Edible fruits and nuts. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc, 1991; p. 209-211.