Mesua lepidota T.Anderson

Last updated: 30 Jun 2016

Scientific Name

Mesua lepidota T.Anderson (unresolved name) [1]

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Penaga bayan, penaga tikus (Peninsular). [2]

Geographical Distributions

Mesua lepidota is distributed throughout Malaysia (Peninsular), Indonesia (Sumatra). [2]

M. lepidota grows in lowlands and plains, sometimes in seasonal swamp forest. [2]

Botanical Description

M. lepidota is a member of the Guttiferae family. It is atree which is up to measure 20 m tall with trunk diametre of measuring 40 cm. [2]

The bole is fluted at the base and with adherent scaly bark. The inner bark is pink-brown in colour with translucent to clear, yellow and varnish-like exudate. [2]

The leaves are arranged opposite, simple and entire. The petiole is a measure about 5 mm long. The blade is oblong-elliptical in shape, with a size of measuring about 8-15 cm x 3-5 cm, wedge-shaped base, slightly recurved margin and acuminate apex. [2]

The inflorescence is a terminal or axillary umbel that consisting of 1-3-flowered racemes and up to measure about 6 cm long. The flowers are bisexual and on a pedicel with small paired bracts. There are 4 decussate sepals which are rounded and measure 5 mm in diamere. Petals are 4 in number, very narrowed at base with a roundish apical part which is measuring about 8 mm in diametre and white or pink in colour. [2]

The fruit is a spherical capsule, with a size of measuring about 2.5 cm in diametre, thick and woody. It is seated on the persistent, usually reflexed and thick-woody sepals. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

816

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. lepidota [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Mesua lepidota T.Anderson [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2372301
  2. Boer E, Ella AB, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 18. Plants producing exudates. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2000.