Micromelum minutum Wight & Arn.

Last updated: 30 Jun 2016

Scientific Name

Micromelum minutum Wight & Arn. (unresolved name)

Synonyms

Glycosmis subvelutina F.Muell. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Chememar, cherek, kematu (Peninsular) [2]
English Lime berry [2]
Indonesia Sesi (Lampung); ki mangkok (Sundanese); mentanen (Javanese) [2]
Thailand Samui (Chaang) (Peninsular); saam sok (Northern); sabaek (Eastern) [2]
Philippines Ppiris (Tagalog); makabangon (Bikol); basar basar (Iloko) [2]
Vietnam Cam n[us]i, kim s[uw][ow]ng [2]

Geographical Distributions

Micromelum minutum is found from India throughout Southeast Asia to Australia and the Pacific. [2]

M. minutum is found on a wide range of soils in both primary and secondary forest, from sea-level up to 1000 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

M. minutum is amember of the Rutaceae family. Itis a small to medium-sized, and an unarmed tree grows up to 20 m tall. The stem diametre is measuring up to 15 cm. The twigs and buds are densely short-haired. [2]

The leaves are alternate, pinnate with an unpaired terminal leaflet, measure up to 30 cm long including the leaf stalk where 9-15 leaflets are arranged alternately. The 3-12 cm x 1.5-6 cm leaflets are egg-shaped-lance-shaped. Its base is obtuse and asymmetrical while the apex is attenuate-acuminate., It is rarely obtuse or notched at the extremity. The, margin is entire to irregularly undulate-crenate and the leaflet stalk is measures 3-5 mm long. [2]

The inflorescence is terminal, cymose-resembling a panicle, measures (3-)15-20 cm long. The 5-merous flowers are bisexual., .The sepal is cupular and shallowly 5 toothed. The floral petals are linear-oblong, measure 7 mm x 1.5mm, pale green to yellowish-white, and densely appressed hairy outside. The stamens are 10 while ovary is superior, cylindrical, 5-celled where the cells are bi-ovulate, and with a twisting of the radial follicle walls. [2]

The fruit is an ellipsoid, oblong berry, measures 6-10 mm long, with 1-3 developed compartments and each is one-seeded. The seed is glabrate yellow to red when ripe, with flat and folded cotyledons. Seedling is with epigeal germination; emergent cotyledons are green; hypocotyl is elongated. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

819

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. minutum [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Micromelum minutum Wight & Arn. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2509967
  2. van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2001.