Myristica elliptica Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson

Last updated: 04 August 2016

Scientific Name

Myristica elliptica Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson (unresolved name) [1]

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Penarahan arang ayer (General), tabah, tajam penggali (Peninsular) [2]
English Swamp nutmeg [2]
Indonesia Sungkit-sungkit (Sumatra) [2]
Thailand Chan-muang (Nakhon Si Thammarat) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Myristica elliptica is distributed from Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Borneo (Sarawak and Kalimantan) and intervening islands. [2]

Botanical Description

M. elliptica is a member of the Myristicaceae family. It is a small to medium-sized tree up to measuring 33 m tall. Its bole is up to measure about 95 cm in diametre and with buttresses or stilt roots in the wet habitats. The bark is smooth or rough and reddish-brown to grey-brown or pale brown in colour. [2]

The leaves are chartaceous, with a size of measuring about 12-18(-28) cm long, hairless and slightly glaucous below. The secondary veins are 12-17 pairs, faint and slightly raised above. [2]

The male inflorescence is measure about 2-2.5 cm long with short branches. The male flowers are measuring about 8-9 mm long and smooth to appressed puberulous while the female flowers are measure 8-9 mm long. [2]

The fruit size measure 7-8 cm long, obliquely oblong in shape and smooth. [2]

Cultivation

M. elliptica is closely related to M. simiarum. It occurs in seasonal and permanent swamp areas, on river banks, less frequently in undulating country at low and medium altitudes. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

838

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. elliptica [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Myristica elliptica Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2500758.
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.