Pentaspadon motleyi Hook.f.

Last updated: 04 August 2016

Scientific Name

Pentaspadon motleyi Hook.f. (unresolved name) [1]

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia White pelong tree, pe­long licin (Peninsular); empelanjau (Dayak, Sa­bah) [2]
Indonesia Plajau (Suma­tra); kedondong (Dayak, Kalimantan); pilajau (Ma­lay, Kalimantan) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Pentaspadon motleyi is found in Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, the Moluccas, New Guinea and the Solomon Islands. [2]

Botanical Description

P. motleyi is a member of the Anacardiaceae family. It is a large tree which can reach up to 50 m tall. The bole is branchless for up to 20 m, measuring up to 70 cm in diametre and with buttresses up to 5 m high. The surface of the bark is dippled to scaly, with lenticels, brown to grey-brown or grey-white and pink in the inner bark. [2]

The leaflets are hairless below. [2]

The rachis of inflorescence is flattened in the lower half. The flowers are white. [2]

The fruit is 3-5 cm long and ovoid to ovoid-oblong. [2]

Cultivation

Pentaspadon motleyi is found up to 75(-300) m alti­tude and occurs scattered along rivers, in mixed swamp forests, in periodically inundated sites, but not in peat. The density of the wood is 480-800 kg/m3 at 15% moisture content. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

886

Figure 1: The line drawing of P. motleyi [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Pentaspadon motleyi Hook.f. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2408113
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.