Peristrophe acuminata Nees

Last updated: 04 August 2016

Scientific Name

Peristrophe acuminata Nees (unresolved name)

Synonyms

Dicliptera sebastinei Karthik. & Moorthy           [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Pokok pengubat luka [2], rumput lidah jin, setawar ular, pokok tangkai jerami, paha ayam, bunga kuau cermin [3], daun kuau [4]
Thailand Ya joan [4].

Geographical Distributions

No documentation.

Botanical Description

P. acuminata is a member of the Acanthaceae family. It is a glabrous weedy plant growing up to 1 m high. [4]

The leaves are lanceolate, acuminate, with narrowed base and measuring 7.5 cm long and 1.25 cm wide. The veins are inconspicuous and petioles slender and measures 1.75 cm long. [4]

The cymes are short measuring ca. 1.75 cm and so are the peduncles. The bracts are linear, measuring 1.25 cm long and 1.5 cm wide. The corolla is 1.25 cm long, tube and back of lobes are white, the upper sides of lobes are light rosy mauve with a cream coloured blotch and 8 purple spots in the mouth. The whole limb measures 0.6 cm wide. The capsule measures 1.0 cm long. [4]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

Whole plant, leaves [2][3]

Traditional Use

Pounded leaves are applied topically on abrasions, cuts and wounds. [2]

It is one of the plants used as an application on wounds, chiefly snake-bites. It is also recommended in a decoction for small pox. [3]

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Peristrophe acuminata Nees [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2406315
  2. Ong HC, Faezah AW, Milow P. Medicinal plants used by the Jah Hut Orang Asli at Kampong Pos Penderas, Pahang, Malaysia. Ethno Med. 2012; 6(1):11-15.
  3. Burkill IH. A dictionary of the economic products of the Malay Peninsula. Volume 2. London: Published on behalf of the governments of the Straits settlements and Federated Malay states by the Crown agents for the colonies, 1935; p.
  4. Ridley HN. The flora of the Malay Peninsula. Volume 2, L. Reeve & Co. Ltd. London. 1923; p. 609