Pternandra echinata Wall.

Last updated: 04 August 2016

Scientific Name

Pternandra echinata Wall. (unresolved name) [1]

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kayu kaki kura, lemak ketam, sial menaun (Peninsular) [2]
Thailand Kan phlu, tho paa (Peninsular) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Pternandra echinata is distributed from Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, the Riau Archipelago and Borneo. [2]

P. echinata is common in primary and secondary lowland forest, and also occur in forest edges and thickets, up to 1300 m altitude. The plant  has also been found in swamp forest and along rivers. [2]

Botanical Description

P. echinata is a member of the Melastomataceae family. It is an evergreen, small to medium-sized tree that can reach up to measuring 25(-30) m tall. [2]

The bole is usually straight, up to measure 90 cm in diametre while the buttresses are present in larger individuals. The bark surface is finely to shallowly fissured, sometimes peels off and it is dark grey to brown or yellow-brown in colour. The inner bark is thin, fibrous, whitish or pale brown to orange or brown-red in colour. The twigs are cylindrical and with 4-angled or 4-winged. [2]

The leaves are arranged opposite, simple, entire, 3-5-veined from the base and exstipulate. [2]

The flowers are in few- to many-flowered, axillary or terminal cymes, sometimes umbellate or reduced to glomerules and with 4-merous. The sepal tube is bell-shaped, set with spines, scales or bristle-like appendages. Petals are free. The 8 stamens are equal. The anthers are axe-or wedge-shaped and opened by a longitudinal slit. The ovary is inferior and unites with the sepal tube, 4-locular with many ovules and 1 style. [2]

The fruit is a many-seeded berry, often truncate and with a crater-like depression at the top and ornamented like the sepal. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

945

Figure 1: The line drawing of P. echinata [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Pternandra echinata Wall. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-20304647
  2. Sosef MSM, Hong LT, Prawirohatmodjo S, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 5(3): Timber trees: Lesser-known timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 1998.