Rhododendron fallacinum Sleumer

Last updated: 04 August 2016

Scientific Name

Rhododendron fallacinum Sleumer (unresolved name) [1]

Synonyms

Replace this text with synonyms

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Petagar Hamzar (Kedayan, Sabah) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Rhododendron fallacinum is native to Sabah, Malaysia. [2]

R. fallacinum occurs in mossy forest, but also in open exposed localities, locally common at 1200-2600 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

R. fallacinum is a member of the family. This is a shrub or treelet up to 6 mm tall with star-shaped scales, of two obviously different sizes, equally found on inflorescences and leaves. There are 3-5(-6) of leaves per pseudowhorl at the uppernodes, ovate-oblong or subovate-lanceolate, with a size of (7-)10-16 cm x (2-) 2.5-6(-7) cm. [2]

The leaves base are rounded to auriculate, acute or acuminate apex and sessile or subsessile.  [2]

The inflorescence is 10-35-flowered. The flowers are scentless, with 2-3(-4) cm long stout pedicel, disk-like minute sepal while the petal is funnel-shaped, up to 2.5 cm long, pale red, deep orange-pink to pale scarlet, densely covered with small scales outside, at least at the tube. The tube is 7-12 mm long, lobes obovate to rounded. There are 10 stamens. [2]

The fruit is cylindrical with a size of 2.5-3 cm x 0.3 cm. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

955

Figure 1: The line drawing of R. fallacinum. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Rhododendron fallacinum Sleumer [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2419775
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.