Shorea leprosula Miq

Last updated: 04 August 2016

Scientific Name

Shorea leprosula Miq. (unresolved name) [1]

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Meranti tembaga (General); meranti pusuh (Sarawak); seraya tembaga (Sabah) [2]
Indonesia Meranti tembaga (General); kontoi bayor (West Kalimantan); lempong kumbang (East Kalimantan) [2]
Thailand Saya-daeng, ta yom (Thai, Peninsular) [2]
Brunei Meranti tembaga [2]

Geographical Distributions

Shorea leprosula is found in Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo. [2]

Botanical Description

S. leprosula is a member of the Dipterocarpaceae family. It is a large to very large tree that can reach up to 60 m tall. [2]

The bole is branchless for up to 35 m and measuring up to 175 cm in diametre while the buttresses are up to 2 m high. [2]

The leaves are elliptical to ovate, measuring 8-14 cm x 3.5-5.5 cm and with 12-15 pairs of secondary veins. The lower surface is cream hairy and covered with small scales. [2]

The flower has 15 stamens with nearly spherical anthers, with short appendages and ovoid stylopodium. The larger fruit sepal lobes measure up to 10 cm x 2 cm. [2]

Cultivation

S. leprosula is common on well-drained or swampy sites in clay soils below 700 m altitude. The density of the wood is 300-865 kg/m3 at 15% moisture content. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

984

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. leprosula [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Shorea leprosula Miq. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2594050
  2. Soerianegara I, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 5(1): Timber trees: Major commercial timbers. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publishers; 1993.