Solanum ferox L.

Last updated: 04 August 2016

Scientific Name

Solanum ferox L. (unresolved name) [1]

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Terong iban, terong asam, terong dayak [2]
Brunei Tarong pasai [2]
Indonesia Terong asam, cung bulu (South Sumatra); terong perat (Madura) [2]
Thailand Ma-uk (General); mapu (Northern); yangkhuidi (Karen) [2]
Laos Khüa khôn, khüa puux [2]
Myanmar Sinkade, tarabi [2]
Philippines Tabanburo (Tagalog); bal­-balusangi (Ilocano); tagatum (Bisaya) [2]
Vietnam C[af] bung [2]
Papua New Guinea Su, su-lamas (Pala, New Ireland); kova-sakau (Lamekot, New Ireland) [2]

Geographical Distributions

The origin of Solanum ferox is unknown. It is distributed from India to New Guinea, including all Southeast Asian countries, and it occurs wild and culti­vated. It is closely related to the South American S. candidum Lindley, but has never been reported from South America. [2]

S. ferox occurs wild in the Asian tropics in forest openings, on disturbed sites and in sec­ondary thickets, often in shady sites, up to 1500 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

Solanum ferox is a herb or small shrub that can grow up to 1(-2) m tall. It is densely stellately pubescent, and armed with straight sharp prickles or unarmed. [2]

The leaves are broadly ovate, measuring 5-40 cm x 3-40 cm, markedly dis­colorous and shallowly pinnatilobed. The petiole is 5-16 cm long. [2]

The inflorescence is up to 10-flowered. The pedicel is up to 2 cm long, and armed or unarmed with prickles. The sepal is broadly bell-shaped, envelops the fruit partly or completely, and armed or unarmed with prickles. The petal is star-shaped, white or purple. [2]

The fruit is spherical, measures 1.5-3 cm in diametre, yellow, densely pubescent with long white stellate hairs and becoming hairless. The pale yellow seed is 2-2.5 mm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

991

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. ferox. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Solanum ferox L. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ifn-85224
  2. Siemonsma JS, Piluek K, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No 8. Vegetables. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publishers; 1993.