Sterculia macrophylla Vent.

Last updated: 24 August 2016

Scientific Name

Sterculia macrophylla Vent. (unresolved name)

Synonyms

Clompanus macrophylla Kuntze   , Hildegardia macrophylla Schott & Endl. [unresolved] [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kelumpang (Peninsular); kalumpang, tangkoranjoh (Sabah); pelajau (Sarawak) [2]
Indonesia Kelumpang (Riau Archipelago); kelumpang labi (Sumatra); hantap heulang (Sundanese, Java) [2]
Thailand Kletraet (Kanchanaburi) [2]
Philippines Tapinag, tapinag-laparan (Tagalog); balinad (Bisaya) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Sterculia macrophylla is distributed in Southern Thailand, throughout Malesia, except for the Lesser Sunda Islands, to New Britain and the Solomon Islands. [2]

Botanical Description

S. macrophylla is a member of the Sterculiaceae family. It is a medium-sized to fairly large deciduous tree which can reach up to 40 m tall, with bole measuring up to 65(-150) cm in diametre, with large buttresses, measuring up to 3 m high and 3 m wide, with smooth bark surface but fissured in square section  and slightly scaly or hoop-marked. It is greyish-white to greyish-brown with whitish spots. The inner bark is fibrous, pale pinkish-brown or yellowish-brown, mottled and with stout twigs measuring about 17-18 mm in diametre. [2]

The leaves are simple and entire, ovate or broadly elliptical to nearly orbicular, measuring (8-)12-40 cm x (6-)10-35 cm, mostly deeply cordate at the base and brownish or yellowish star-shaped hairy below. The petiole is (2-)4-20 cm long, with ovate or lance-shaped stipules and caducous. [2]

The inflorescence is axillary or subterminal, resembling a panicle, many-flowered and erect. The sepal is with obconical or bell-shaped tube, which is densely pubescent inside and 5 triangular or ligulate and with erect or recurved lobes that are shorter than or about as long as the tube. The male flowers are with 5-10 anthers. There are (1-)3-5 velvety brown follicles which are suborbicular, measuring 3-8 cm long and bright red or reddish-orange. The black seed is ellipsoid or oblong and measuring 1-2.3 cm long. [2]

Cultivation

S. macrophylla is common in primary and   secondary forests, often in mixed dipterocarp forests, sometimes in swamp forests, in loamy and clayey soils but also on limestone rocks, up to 900 m altitude. The wood is whitish to pale pink. The density is (120-)250-450 kg/m3at 15% moisture content. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1010

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. macrophylla. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Sterculia macrophylla Vent. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 26; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2580156
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.