Styrax benzoin Dryand.

Last updated: 08 August 2016

Scientific Name

Styrax benzoin Dryand. (unresolved name)

Synonyms

Benzoin officinale Hayne, Benzoina vera Raf., Cyrta dealbata Miers, Plagiospermum benzoin Pierre [unresolved], Styrax benjuifer Stokes [unresolved] [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kemenyan (Peninsular) [2]
English Sumatra benzoin tree, gum benjamin tree [2]
Indonesia Kemenyan; haminjon durame, menyan (Java) [2]
Thailand Kam yaan (Peninsular) [2]
Laos Kam nha:n [2]
Vietnam C[oo] chi (Khanh Hoa); cur] chi, m[ax] ti[eef]n [2].

Geographical Distributions

Stryrax benzoin occurs naturally in India, Burma (Myanmar), Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, Borneo, Sumatra and is rare in West Java; it has been cultivated in Sumatra since early the 19th Century, and is also cultivated in Java and West Kalimantan. [2]

S. benzoin is found at altitudes of 100—700(—1600) m, outside Malesia it is restricted to 200-500 m. [2]

Botanical Description

S. benzoin is a member of the Styracaceae family. It is a tree can grow measure about 8-34 m tall while the trunk is measure about 10-100 cm in diametre and with grey young twigs. [2]

The leaf blade is a measure about 8-13 cm x 2-5 cm. The undersurface leaf is with white woolly indumentum of stellate hairs and with 7-13 pairs of veins. [2]

The inflorescence is a panicle up to measure 20 cm long, but usually smaller than the leaves. The white flowers are fragrant. The pedicel is up to measure 4 mm long. The petal tube is measuring 1-2 mm long while its lobes are measure about 9-12 mm x 2-3.5 mm. [2]

The indehiscent fruit is a measure about 2-3 cm x 2 cm. [2]

The seed is nearly spherical in shape, with a size of measure about 1.5-2 cm in diametre and it is dull pale brown in colour. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1018

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. benzoin [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Styrax benzoin Dryand. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2580647
  2. Boer E, Ella AB, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 18. Plants producing exudates. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2000.