Symplocos fasciculata Zoll.

Last updated: 08 Aug 2016

Scientific Name

Symplocos fasciculata Zoll. (unresolved name) [1]

Synonyms

No documentation

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Merpadi paya, nasi-nasi, pokok lukut [2]
Indonesia Kaju loba-loba (Sumatra); jirek (Javanese); jirak (Sundanese) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Symplocos fasciculata is found in the most southern part of Thailand, in Malaysia, the Philippines and Indonesia (except in the east from Sulawesi and Java). [2]

S. fasciculata has a fair altitudinal range from sea level up to 3000 m, in New Guinea even up to 4000 m. [2]

Botanical Description

S. fasciculata is a member of the Symplocaceae family. Itsis a shrub or less often a tree which can reach up to 22 m tall and measuring 50 cm in diametre. The twigs are sparsely hairy, puberulous, or appressedly pubescent. [2]

The leaves are alternately or spirally arranged on the leaders, measuring  5-13 cm x 2-4.5 cm, with 6-8 pairs of nerves and with petiole 2-8 mm long. [2]

The inflorescence is a fascicule of reduced, often branched racemes and measuring up to 2.5 cm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1020

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. fasciculata [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Symplocos fasciculata Zoll. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 26; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2579244
  2. Nooteboom HP. Symplocos Jacq. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Wulijarni-Soetjipto N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 3: Dye and tannin-producing plants. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc, 1991; p. 115-118