Thottea corymbosa (Griff.) Ding Hou

Last updated: 08 Aug 2016

Scientific Name

Thottea corymbosa (Griff.) Ding Hou (unresolved name)

Synonyms

Apama corymbosa (Griff.) Kuntze, Asiphonia piperiformis Griff., Bragantia corymbosa Griff., Bragantia melastomifolia (C.Presl) Duch., Strakaea melastomifolia C.Presl          [unresolved]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar julang bukit, akar chambai olar, andor lasi [2]
Indonesia Bandar puluh, andor lasi (Sumatra), kadudu timbu (Asahan) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Thottea corymbosa is distributed throughout peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Kalimantan. [2]

T. corymbosa occurs widely distributed but scattered in forest, sometimes on limestone, from sea-level up to 1050 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

T. corymbosais a member of the Aristolochiaceae family. It is a spreading shrub, up to measure 5 m tall and hairy. [2]

The leaves are ovate to lance-shaped, elliptical to elliptical-oblong in shape, with a size of measure about 6.5-17.5 cm x 2.5-8.5 cm, cuspidate or long acuminate apex, almost hairless above, hairy beneath, with 2 pair of basal veins where the inner one is as prominent as the midrib (appearing as 3-ribbed) and it is joined by almost parallel and transverse veins. [2]

The inflorescence is terminal and/or axillary in the upper leaves, paniculiform or corymbose and up to measure 10 cm long. The perianth is measure about 3-3.5 mm long and measure 7 mm in diametre when spreading. It is yellow, greenish or cream coloured outside and pale lilac inside. It is densely pubescent outside, hairless inside, invisible veins, broadly ovate lobes and with a size of measure about 2.5-3 mm x 2.5-3.5 mm. The 7-10 stamens are in 1 whorl, absent filaments, obscure style column, 4 lobes 4 and smooth. [2]

The capsule is slender and up to measure 38 cm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1040

Figure 1: The line drawing of T. corymbosa [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Thottea corymbosa (Griff.) Ding Hou [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2438193
  2. Ong HC. Thottea corymbosa (Griff.) Ding Hou In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers, 2001; p. 548.